올바른 한글 지질과학 요약문 작성을 위한 제안 KCI OTHER

Abstract

1999년 가을 대한지질학회에서 발표된 한글 요약문들을 바람직한 작문의 관점에서 분석했다. 작문상 문제점의 사례로는 외국어어법 구사,어려운 문장,유치한 문장 그리고 지나치게 긴 문장 따위가 있다. 외국어 어법에는 일본어나 영어의 어법과 비슷한 것들이 많다. 바람직한 한글 요약문 작성을 위해 다음 두 가지를 제안한다. 첫째가 교양과학책을 많이 읽고 둘째가 정성을 들여 쓰는 것이다. 정성을 들여 쓴다는 것이 시간과 마음의 여유 속에서 쓰고 동료나 지도교수의 비판을 받아들일 수 있는 열린 마음가짐을 말한다. 이 제안들이 당연히 한글로 지질과학 논문을 쓸 때에도 적용된다.

Abstracts written in Korean presented in the 1999 Fall Meeting of the Geological Society of Korea are reviewed for the good writing in Korean. The examples of writing problems are exotic expressions, difficult wordings, childish wordings, and too long sentences. Exotic expressions resembling Japanese and English expressions, are not few. Two things are suggested for the good writing of abstracts in Korean. First of all, much reading of science books for general readers is recommended. And writer should make good abstracts written in Korean. This means that he or she has to get sufficient time and mind for writing. And it is desirable for him or her to ask and accept constructive criticisms from colleagues or advisers. These suggestions also can be applied to writing of full papers in Korean.

Keywords

한글요약문; 교양과학 책읽기; 비판을 받아들일 열린 마음가짐; abstracts in Korean; reading of general science books; asking and accepting of constructive criticisms