해상풍 관측자료에 근거한 태풍 해상풍 모형간의 상호비교 KCI OTHER

Abstract

지난 20년 기간 동안에 한반도와 그 주변해상을 통과했던 64개의 태풍에 대해 태풍 파라미터 모형(TPM)과 원시 소용돌이 모형(PVM)의 모의를 통해서 해상풍을 산출하였다. 그 결과를 동중국해, 남해 그리고 동해상에서 관측된 일본 기상청(JMA)의 해상풍 자료와 비교하였으며, 오차 분석을 통해서 두 모형의 신뢰도와 민감도에 대해 고찰하였다. 원해상의 해양부이 관측자료와의 비교에서는 두 모형 모두 관측치보다 낮게 모의되었으며, rms오차와 상대오차는 PVM이 TPM보다 훨씬 낮게 나타났다. 그러나, 큐슈 연안의 해상풍 자료에 대해서는 PVM은 약간 높게 TPM은 낮게 모의되었으며, PVM이 TPM보다 오차가 작은 것으로 나타났다. 태풍중심위치와 해상풍 관측지점 간의 거리에 따른 상대오차의 분석결과, 태풍 중심권에 근접한 거리에서는 두 모형 모두 상대오차가 작았으나, 200km이상의 먼 거리에 대해서는 TPM의 상대오차는 거리에 비례해서 약 70%까지 크게 증가하는 반면. PVM의 상대오차는 약 20%정도로 나타났다.

The sea-surface winds during the passage of 64 typhoons for 1979-1999 were simulated using two different typhoon wind models, ie, typhoon parametric model(TPM) and primitive vortex model(PVM). The model hindcast winds were compared with the winds observed at JMA ocean buoys(22001 and 21002) and Kyushu ocean observation tower. The analysis of ms and relative errors between hindcast and observed winds was made to find the accuracy and sensitivity of the typhoon wind prediction models. Both hindcast winds of TPM and PVM underestimate the observed typhoon winds, but PVM winds are more closer to the observations with less rms and relative errors. Relative errors of two model winds were small within 200km from typhoon center, but TPM's relative errors increase up to 70% as the radial distance from typhoon center increases beyond > 200km although PVM's relative errors remain in 20% with less sensitive to the distance from typhoon centers.

Keywords

Sea-surface winds Typhoon wind models; Observed typhoon winds; rms and relitine errors