동해의 Topex/Poseidon 고도계로부터 추정된 해면고도이상치의 수평구조와 변동성 KCI OTHER

Abstract

본 연구는 Topex/Poseidon 고도계 자료(1992∼2000년, 286 cycles)를 사용하여 동해의 해면고도의 시공간적 변동 특성과 구조를 규명하였다. 분석을 위하여 객관적 적합보간법을 이용하여 격자구조의 해면이상치(SSHA)자료를 생성하였으며, 스펙트럼 분석과 경험직교함수 분석을 하였다. SSHA분포는 동해 극전선 해역을 중심으로 남쪽해역과 북쪽해역으로 구분이 되며, 남쪽해역은 쓰시마난류의 영향을 받아 SSHA의 변동폭이 크고, 북쪽해역은 상대적으로 작다. 동해에서의 시공간적 변동 특성은 5개의 경험직교함수로서 특징 지워지며 총분산의 85% 이상을 설명할 수 있었다 제 1모드는 동해의 전역의 SSHA의 계절 및 년간 변동을 지배하며 총분산의 72.3%로 우세하다. 제 2-5 모드들은 상대적으로 적은 분산을 설명하고 있으며(약 14%), 주로 쓰시마난류, 동한난류와 관련된 해류의 영향에 의한 연안해역의 변동과 극전선역의 사행과 관련된 변동 및 중규모 소용돌이와 관련된 변동으로 파악되었다. 유의한 스펙트럼을 보이는 주기는 0.5년 1년, 2.5년, 3.3년 등이었다.

This study utilizes the dataset of Topex/Poseidon(T/P) altimeter sea surface height (1992-2000 yr., 286 cycles)to investigate the tempore-spatial variability in the East (Japan) Sea. Optimal interpolation (Ol) technique was applied to the pre-processed T/P dataset (level 2) to produce sea surface height anomaly (SSHA) map on regular grids. Spectral analyses of the timeseries of the SSHA at chosen stations and empirical orthogonal function (EOF) analysis of the SSHA in the entire East Sea were made. Distribution of the SSHA can be divided by the southern and northern regions sharply by the polar front situated in the middle of the East Sea. The southern region under the direct influence of the Tsushima Current exhibits higher amplitude of the SSHA fluctuation, while the northern region does relatively smaller one. The spatio-temporal variability of the SSHA in the East Sea can be characterized by the five modes of the EOFs accounting for more than 85% of the total variance. The first mode dominates the SSHA variation in the entire domain with strong seasonal and inter-annual periods accounting for the 72.3% of the total variance. The other modes (up to 5th account for 14%) are responsible for the SSHA variation associated with the local current system, meandering of the polar frontal axis, and mesoscale eddies. Spectral peaks with significant confluence level show semi-annual, annual and interannual (2, 3-4 years) periods.

Keywords

Topex/Poseidon altimeter; Sea Surface Height Anomaly; East Sea; Optimal Interpolation; Empirical Orthogonal Function (EOF); Tsushima Current; East Korea Warm Current; Polar Front