극지환경 수은의 대기화학과 환경학적 의미 KCI

Abstract

극지 환경계에서 발견되는 수은의 농도분포는 봄철 극단적인 소멸과 여름철 고농도의 발현과 같이 특이한 분포 특성을 취하는 것으로 밝혀지고 있다. 이와 같은 극지환경의 계절적 농도분포특성은 일반적으로 알려진 수은의 대기환경학적 특성과 상치되는 현상이다. 본문에서는 북극지역에서 장기간 관측된 수은의 농도자료와 이에 대비한 비교 자료 군으로 서울지역을 중심으로 장기 관측된 자료들을 동시에 이강하여, 극지역 수은분포의 특이성과 환경학적 의미를 여러 가지 관점에서 다양하게 고찰하였다.

The results of recent studies indicate that atmospheric distribution of Hg in the arctic environment is unique enough to show strong depletion during spring followed by notable increases during summer. The observations of this abnormal trend contrast quite sharply with what had been recognized as Hg geochemical behavior in air over the past decades. Using the long-term measurement data of Hg obtained from both the Arctic and Korea, we attempted to provide valuable insights into the unique mercury depletion phenomenon (MDP) in the polar regions of the globe.

Keywords

수은; 극지역; 지구규모; 지화학; 인위적 오염원; mercury; arctic; global; geochemical; anthropogenic source