북동태평양 클라리온-클리퍼톤 균열대 심해저 퇴적물의 전단강도 특성 KCI

Abstract

Deep-sea surface sediments acquired by multiple corer from 69 stations in the Clarion-Clipperton fracture zone of the northeast equatorial Pacific, were analyzed for shear strength properties to understand sedimentological process. The pelagic red clay from northern part of study area shows low average shear strength(4.4 kPa), while the siliceous sediment from middle area shows high(6.3 kPa). The calcareous sediment from southern area shows very low average shear strength(3.4 kPa), and transitional sediment between middle and southern area shows intermediate value(3.8 kPa) between siliceous and calcareous sediment. The depth profiles of average shear strength of pelagicred clay show gradual increment with depth due to decrease of water content with depth by general consolidation process. On the other, abrupt increment of average shear strength with depth in siliceous sediment is related to sedimentary hiatus. The very low shear strength in calcareous sediment is linked to very high sedimentation rate ofsouthern area compared with other study area.

북동태평양 클라리온-클리퍼톤 균열대(Clarion-Clipperton Fracture Zone) 사이에 위치한 연구지역 퇴적물의 전단강도 특성과 퇴적학적 변화요인을 파악하기위하여 연구지역 각 지점에서 다중주상시료채취기로 채취된 69개 표층퇴적물을 분석하였다. 북부지역 원양성 적점토의 평균 전단강도는 4.4kPa로 낮은 반면, 중부지역 규질 퇴적물의 평균전단강도는 6.3kPa로 가장 높다. 남부지역 탄산질 퇴적물은 3.4kPa로 가장 낮으며, 남부지역과 중부지역사이의 전이퇴적물은 3.8kPa로 탄산질 퇴적물과 규질퇴적물의 중간 값을 보인다. 원양성 적점토가 완만한 전단강도 증가를 보이는 이유는 일반적인 고화 과정에 의한 함수율 감소에 의한 결과이다. 반면에 규질퇴적물에서 나타나는 퇴적깊이에 따른 전단강도의 급격한 증가는 퇴적결층과 연관되어 있다. 탄산질 퇴적물이 가장 낮은 전단강도를 보이는 이유는 남부지역이 타 지역에 비해 퇴적율이 월등히 높기 때문이다.

Keywords shear strength; northeast Pacific; deep-sea sediment; 전단강도; 북동태평양; 심해퇴적물