Novosphingobium pentaromativorans US6-1에 의한 고분자 방향족 탄화수소 생분해과정에서 2-hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin의 영향 KCI OTHER

Abstract

포접력을 지닌 2-hydroxypropyl-b-cyclodextrin(b-HPCD)을 비롯한 cyclodextrin계 화합물은 소수성 유기물질의 용해도 를 증가시킴으로써 미생물에 의한 분해를 촉진시키나 그 외의 자세한 기작은 알려져 있지 않다. 본 실험에서는 b-HPCD 유무에 따라 고분자 PAHs 분해력을 지닌 Novosphingobium pentaromativorans US6-1 균주의 pyrene과 benzo [a]pyrene(B[a]P)의 분해정도, 이때의 biomass 변화 및 dioxygenase 활성을 측정함으로써 PAHs 생분해과정에서 β-HPCD 의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 실험구는 균주와 PAHs, b-HPCD의 존재 유무에 따라 8개 조건으로 준비하였으며 각 실 험구의 배양기간에 따른 PAHs 분해도와 생체량의 변화를 측정하였다. Pyrene의 경우 b-HPCD가 존재함에 따라 분해 도가 증진되는 것이 확인되었으며, 특히 B[a]P의 분해에는 b-HPCD가 필수요소로 작용하였다. 생체량의 변화는 PAHs 의 존재 유무에 영향을 받지 않았고 b-HPCD의 존재 유무에 따라 차이를 나타내었다. 또한 US6-1 균주는 b-HPCD가 포함된 MM2 무기영양배지에서 전배양 할 때에 ZoBell 배지에서 전배양하는 경우에 비해 catechol-1,2-dioxygenase 효 소활성이 높은 것으로 나타났으나 그 값은 빈영양상태에서 배양한 세포의 효소활성과 큰 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 이 상의 결과로 볼 때 b-HPCD는 PAHs의 이용성을 높여주는 동시에 탄소원으로 이용되어 균주의 생체량 증가에 기여함 으로써 PAHs의 분해력을 증진시키지만 dioxygenase 효소활성에는 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 사료된다.

Cyclodextrin compounds including 2-hydroxypropyl-b-cyclodextrin(b-HPCD) thought to be accelerate the biodegradation of PAHs molecule by increasing solubility of PAHs through detaining PAHs in their's cavity. However, only this mechanism is not sufficient to explain the enhancement of PAHs biodegradation by b-HPCD. To find out possible additional role of b-HPCD in the enhancement of PAHs biodegradation, biodegradation rates of pyrene and benzo[a]pyrene (B[a]P) by a PAHs degrading Novosphingobium pentaromativorans US6-1 strain were compared between with and without addition of b-HPCD. Changes of bacterial biomass were also measured simultaneously. In addition catechol 1,2-dioxygenase activity was determined depending on pre-incubation conditions. As a result, b-HPCD accelerate the degradation rate of pyrene by strain US6-1 and especially the b-HPCD amendment was obligatory for the degradation of B[a]P. Bacterial biomass was responsible for b-HPCD, however, PAHs compounds such as pyrene and B[a]P did not contribute to the bacterial biomass. Catechol 1,2-dioxygenase specific activity of US6-1 cells pre-cultured in MM2 medium containing 1% b-HPCD was higher than that of cells pre-cultured in ZoBell medium. The former case also showed similar activity compared to that of cells serially starved in MM2 medium after grown in ZoBell medium. These results imply that the presence of b-HPCD accelerate the degradation of PAHs by increasing the bacterial biomass as well as by increasing the water solubility of PAHs.

Keywords

방향족 탄화수소 화합물; 2-수산화프로필-b-사이클로덱스 트린; 카테콜 다이옥시제나제; 생분해; 피렌; 벤조피렌; PAHs; 2-hydroxypropyl-b-cyclodextrin; Novosphingobium pentaromativorans US6-1; catechol 1; 2-dioxygenase; biodegradation; pyrene; benzo[a]pyrene