실해역의 조위발생빈도분포를 고려한 기대월파확률 KCI

Abstract

Kweon과 Suh(2003)는 월파확률에 대한 새로운 신뢰성 해석기법을 제안했다. 본 방법은 조위변화를 정현함수로 표현하여 결국은 각조위의 발생빈도가 균등하다는 조건에서 계산을 했다. 하지만, 실해역의 조위발생빈도분포는 균등화하지 않을 것이며 월파확률에도 영향을 미칠 것이다. 본 연구에서는 실해역에서 얻은 조위의 자료로부터 임의의 분포특성을 정식화하여 이를 계산에서 고려했다. 계산에 사용된 조위자료는 우리나라 동해안지역을 대상으로 했다. 조위자료는 2002년 매시간 355일간의 수위정보이며 이를 해석하여 一山形 정규분포로 정식화 했다. 본 연구는 년최대파고, 파고-주기 결합분포, 처오름 높이, 조위발생빈도분포의 순차적인 계산과정에서 년최대파고만 불확실성을 고려하기 위하여 정규분포로부터 다시 선택한 값을 사용했다. 다른 계산들은 관계식이나 분포식을 그대로 사용하였다. 본 연구에서 실해역의 조위발생빈도분포 특성은 월파확률에 크게 영향을 미침을 알 수 있었다. 실해역 조위자료들의 비교를 통하여 표준편차가 크면 클수록 월파확률은 작아짐을 알 수 있었다.

A method on the reliability analysis of overtopping probability was proposed by Kweon and Suh (2003). In their calculation, the fluctuation of tidal elevation was expressed by the sinusoidal change that yields the uniform distribution of occurrence frequency. However, the realistic distribution of tidal elevation should influence on the overtopping chance. In this study, the occurrence frequency of tidal elevation obtained from the real sea is included. The tidal elevation used in this study is collected from the east coastal part of Korean peninsular. Analyzing the annual data of the tidal fluctuation measured hourly during 355 days, the distribution of occurrence frequency is formulated utilizing by the normal distribution with one peak. Among the calculation procedures of annual maximum wave height, wave height-period joint distribution, wave run-up height and occurrence frequency of tide, only the annual maximum wave height is again chosen randomly from normal distribution to consider the uncertainty. The others are treated by utilizing the distribution function or relationship itself. It is found that the inclusion of the variability of tidal elevation has great influence on the computation of the expected overtopping probability of rubble mound breakwater. The bigger standard deviation of occurrence frequency is, the lower the overtopping probability of rubble mound breakwater is.

Keywords

월파확률; 신뢰성 해석; 실해역; 조위발생빈도분포; 연최대파고; 파고-주기 결합분포; 처오름 높이; overtopping probability; reliability analysis; real sea; occurrence frequency of tide; annual maximum wave height; wave height-period joint distribution; wave run-up height