강화도 남단 갯벌의 혐기성 유기물 분해능과 황산염 환원력 및 저서 동물이 이에 미치는 잠재적 영향 KCI OTHER

Abstract

본 연구에서는 강화도 남단 갯벌에서 혐기성 유기물 분해능과 황산염 환원력을 정량화하고 유기물 분해에 있어 황산염 환원의 상대적 중요성에 미치는 저서 동물의 잠재적 영향에 대해 토의하고자 하였다. 혐기성 유기물 분해능 은 26~85 mmol C m-2 d-1의 범위로 조사되었고, 이를 강화도 남단의 갯벌 면적(약 90 km2)으로 환산하면 하루 동 안 약 46 ton의 유기물이 분해되는 것이라 할 수 있다. 황산염 환원력은 22.6~533.4 nmol cm-3 d-1의 범위로 조사 되었으며, 전체 혐기성 유기물 분해의 31~129%를 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 연구지역에서의 혐기성 유기물 분해가 황산염 환원에 의해 주도되고 있음을 의미한다. 한편, 10월에 혐기성 유기물 분해에서 황산염 환원이 차지 하는 비중이 상대적으로 낮게 나타난 반면, 공극수 내 Fe(II)의 농도가 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과들은 대 형 저서 동물 활동에 의해 Fe(II)의 재산화가 촉진됨으로써 공극수 내 Fe(III)의 공급이 원활해졌고, 그로 인해 유기 물 분해과정에서 철 환원 작용이 황산염 환원 작용을 약화시켰음을 의미한다.

This study was carried out to quantify the rates of anaerobic mineralization and sulfate reduction, and to discuss the potential effects of benthic fauna on sulfate reduction in total anaerobic carbon respiration in Ganghwa intertidal flat in Korea. Anaerobic carbon mineralization rates ranged from 26 to 85 mmol C m-2 d-1, which accounted for approximately 46 tons of daily organic matter mineralization in the intertidal flat of southern part of the Ganghwa Island (approximately 90km2). Sulfate reduction ranged from 22.6 to 533.4 nmol cm-3 d-1, and were responsible for 31~129% of total anaerobic carbon oxidation, which indicated that sulfate reduction was a dominant pathway for anaerobic carbon oxidation in the study area. On the other hand, the partitioning of sulfate reduction in anaerobic carbon mineralization in October decreased, whereas concentrations of Fe(II) in the pore water increased. The results implied that the re-oxidation of Fe(II) in the sediments is stimulated by macrobenthic activity, leading to an increased supply of reactive Fe(II), and thereby increasing Fe(III) reduction to depress sulfate reduction during carbon oxidation.

Keywords

Anaerobic Carbon Mineralization; Sulfate Reduction; Ganghwa Intertidal Mudflat; Bioturbation