모래지반에 설치된 가로널식 방파제의 횡방향 거동에 관한 모형실험 KCI

Abstract

우리나라의 소규모 항만이나 어항인 경우에 설계파는 낮지만 지반조건이 좋지 않은 경우가 많기 때문에 기존의 방파제 축조공법을 이용할 경우 비용이 커질 뿐만 아니라 건설재료의 확보가 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 설계파가 비교적 낮은 경우에 저렴하게 적용할 수 있는 새로운 형식의 방파제에 대한 수요가 증가함에 따라, 본 연구에서는 지반에 대한 특별한 처리 없이 간편하게 설치할 수 있는 가로널식 방파제를 개발하였다. 이 논문은 개발된 가로널식 방파제에 대해 방파제의 근입깊이 및 보강기법, 배치 형태 등 다양한 조건에 따른 방파제의 횡방향 거동을 분석한 것으로 이를 위해 느슨한 모래지반을 대상으로 모형 토조실험을 수행하였다. 실험 결과, 근입깊이 이외에도 경사 버팀보나 앵커 등 보강재의 효과 및 방파제 배치 형식에 따른 경향을 확인하였다.

The small harbors and fishing ports in Korea have less economic efficiency if the previous construction method of breakwater would be utilized due to bad ground conditions in spite of low design waves. Therefore, it is necessary to develop a new type breakwater economically applicable to the cases with low design wave. In this study, a soldier pile type breakwater, which is found to be economic and can be easily constructed on the ground without any need of treatment of the ground, was newly introduced. The effects of embedded depth, reinforcement methods as well as pile types including saw type and flat type on the lateral behavior of the proposed breakwaters installed in loose sandy soils were investigated from model test. The test results revealed that the lateral resistance increases by increasing the embedded depth and by adopting the reinforcement techniques such as raker and anchor. Furthermore, it was also verified that the saw type breakwater shows better geotechnical performance than the flat type breakwater

Keywords

Embedded depth; Model test; Reinforcement methods; Soldier pile type breakwater