고해상도 위성자료를 이용한 조간대 표층 퇴적상의 정성적 분류 - 천수만 황도 조간대의 경우 - KCI

Abstract

천수만 황도 조간대의 IKONOS RGB(432 밴드) 영상을 이용한 표층 퇴적상의 분류가능성을 정성적으로 검증하고자 광학 반사도를 입도 분석 자료, 조류로의 형태, 지표잔존수(surface remnant water)의 유무 등과 같은 다양한 퇴적환경 요소들과 비교하였다. IKONOS 영상과 조간대 내의 소지형별 퇴적환경 사이의 관계를 분석하기 위하여 Landsat TM/ETM+ 영상들을 이용한 waterline 방법으로 조간대 DEM (Digital Elevation Model)을 만들었다. 펄-혼합 퇴적상과 모래 퇴적상의 경계에서 광학 반사도의 차이가 뚜렷하게 나타났으며 사주 등의 구분도 가능하였다. 펄-혼합 퇴적상 지역은 조류로가 매우 복잡하게 발달하고 있으며 지형이 상대적으로 높은 곳에 위치하고 있었다. 펄과 혼합 퇴적상의 경계에서 지표수의 존재 유무가 다르게 나타났으나 광학 반사도의 차이가 뚜렷하지 않았다. 모래 퇴적상의 경우 조류로가 단순하게 직선형으로 발달했으며 지형도 상대적으로 낮은 지역에 분포하였으며 지표잔존수가 거의 전 지역을 덮고 있어 광학 반사도가 낮게 나타났다. IKONOS와 같은 고해상도 영상은 표층 입도, 지표잔존수, 조류로 분포와 지형 등의 조간대 퇴적학적 특성을 고려한다면 펄, 혼합 그리고 모래 퇴적상의 세 종류의 구분은 가능할 것으로 생각된다.

To qualitatively investigate the possibility of sedimentary facies classification using IKONOS RGB (432 bands) image collected over Hwangdo tidal flat in Cheonsu Bay, we compared the optical reflectance with various sedimentary environments such as grain size, tidal channel pattern and existence of surface remnant water. The intertidal DEM (Digital Elevation Model) was generated by waterline method using Landsat TM/ETM+ images for analysing the relationship between IKONOS image and sedimentary environments including topography. The boundary of the optical reflectance between mud-mixed facies and sand facies was distinct, and it was also possible to discriminate the associated sandbar feature. The mud-mixed facies is located at relatively high topography of Hwangdo tidal flat, where intricate tidal channels are developed. The boundary between mud and mixed flat was obscure in IKONOS optical reflectance but it had a difference in existence of surface remnant water. In dark area of the image, sand facies was well developed and had a lot of surface remnant water due to the relatively low surface topography. These results demonstrate that high spatial resolution satellite image such as IKONOS data can be used to classify the surface sedimentary facies (mud, mixed and sand) if we consider the circumstance of tidal sedimentary characteristics including grain size, surface remnant water and tidal channel network.

Keywords

IKONOS 영상; 황도 조간대; 표층 퇴적상; 조류로; 지표잔존수; IKONOS image; Hwangdo tidal flat; surface sedimentary facies; tidal channel; surface remnant water