북동중국해 코아 퇴적물의 희토류원소 분포양상과 기원 KCI

Abstract

북동중국해 코아 퇴적물중 희토류 원소(REE) 함량을 분석하여 REE함량의 분포양상을 파악하고 퇴적물 기원지를 추적하였다. 북동중국해로 퇴적물을 공급하는 한국 강(금강, 영산강 등사 중국 강(황하, 양자강 등)에서 유출된 퇴적물 중 REE함량도 분석되어 한국/중국 강에서 유출되는 퇴적물 중 REE함량의 전형적인 분포양상이 구해졌다. 상부지각 중 REE 함량으로 정규화 된 중국 강과 한국 강 퇴적물 중 REE 함량의 분포양상은 각각 중간 희토류 원소(MREE)와 가벼운 희토류원소(LREE)가 부화된 형태로 나타났다. 중국 강 퇴적물에서 나타나는 REE 함량의 분포양상은 "C-type" 즉 MREE가 부화되어 가운데가 불룩한 형태이고, 한국 강 퇴적물에서 나타나는 REE 함량의 분포양상은 "D-type" 즉 LREE가 부화되어 원자번호가 증가함에 따라 직선적으로 감소하는 형태를 보인다. 북동중국해 코아 퇴적물중 REE 함량의 주요 제한인자는 LREE가 부화되어 있고 연구해역 인근 어디에나 분포하는 모나자이트 ((Ce,La)PO4) 로 해석된다. 한편, 북동중국해 퇴적물 중 REE함량의 분포양상은 C-type과 D-type의 중간 형태를 보인다. 이러한 중간 형태에 근거할 때, 현재는 대륙붕 환경이지만 과거에는 강 하구였던 북동중국해의 퇴적물은 한국 강과 중국 강에서 유출된 퇴적물의 혼합체로 판단된다.

Rare earth elements(REEs) in transgressive shelf core sediments were analysed to identify constraints of REE distribution patterns and sediment provenances in the northern East China Sea(ECS). Sediments of Chinese and Korean rivers, such as Huanghe and Yangtz rivers, Keum and Yeongsan rivers that supply sediments to the northern ECS, were also analysed to figure out their typical REE distribution patterns. The distribution patterns of Chinese and Korean river sediments, which are normalized with upper continental crust (UCC) REE values, appear to be enriched in middle rare earth elements (MREEs) in Chinese river sediments, whereas in light rare earth elements (LREEs) in Korean river sediments. We assign the MREE-enriched convex-type distribution pattern in Chinese river sediments as 'C-type', and the LREE-enriched linearly decreasing pattern in Korean river sediments as 'D-type'. A major constraint of the REE concentration in northern ECS core sediments is interpreted to be LREE-enriched monazite ((Ce,La)PO4) that is ubiquitous in and around the study area. Meanwhile, the distribution pattern of northern ECS sediments appears to be between the C-type and the D-type. We suggest that the nothern ECS sediments are the mixture of China and Korea riverine sediments that have been accumulated in paleo-river mouth, paleo-coast, and present-day shelf environment as well.

Keywords

희토류 원소; 동중국해; 모나자이트; 황하; 양자강; transgressive shelf sediments; rare earth elements; monazite