First Record of the Cook's cardinalfish, Apogon cookii (Apogonidae, Perciformes) from Korea KCI OTHER

Abstract

Two specimens of Apogon cookii of the family Apogonidae were collected from the coastal waters of Dokdo, Korea, and described as the first record from Korea. Specimens were caught by SCUBA diving using scoop net (length 33 cm, depth 63 cm) on October, 1997. The species differs from A. endekataenia in having 5 longitudinal stripes and a small black spot on the base of caudal fin. The new Korean name, "Da-seot-jul-eol-ge-bi-neul" as new Korean name of Apogon cookii.

1997년 10월 경상북도 울릉군 독도연안에서 한국미기록 어종인 동갈돔과(Apogonidae) Apogon cookii 2개체를 채집하였다. 본 종은 줄동갈돔(A. endekataenia)과 유사하나 체측의 암갈색 세로띠의 수가 각각 5개로 적고, 꼬리지느러미 기부에 동공크기의 자은 흑색반점이 있는 점에서 쉽게 구별된다. 본 종의 신한국명은 “다섯줄얼게비늘”이라 명명하였다.

Keywords Apogonidae; Apogon cookii; Dokdo; first Korean record