디지털도서관 정보관리자를 위한 전자정보자원관리시스템 구축 연구 KCI

Abstract

정보매체와 정보환경의 변화에 따라 전통적인 도서관은 디지털도서관으로 진화발전하고 있다. 따라서 디지털환경에서 급증하는 다양한 전자정보자원을 효율적으로 관리하기 위한 종합적인 시스템이 필요하다. 본 연구에서의 전자정보자원으로는 전자저널, 웹 데이터베이스, 전자책, 오픈엑세스 자원 등을 대상으로 하였다. DLF의 ERMI를 분석하여 국내 디지털도서관 정보관리자를 위한 ERMS를 구축하는 것이 연구목적이다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 전자정보자원의 다양한 생성주기, 구독모델, 수록범위, 정보제공자를 조사하여 ERMS를 설계하고 구현하였다.

With the rapid and broad changes of information media and information environment the traditional libraries have been evolving into the digital libraries. An analysis for the Planning and realization of the electronic resource management system was carried out to establish the various electronic resources in the digital library, the first in Korea. The study targeted from electronic journals, web-based databases, e-books, and to open access resources. The focus of the analysis lies in the Providing practical integrated electronic resource management for digital librarian based on the framework of effective Electronic Resource Management Initiative(ERMI) of Digital Library Federation(DLF) with network and electronic resource description. The analyses included life-cycle, subscription models, coverages. types of information provider for electronic resources. and system organization for implementation of electronic resource management system.

Keywords

전자정보자원관리시스템; 전자저널; 웹 데이터베이스; 디지털도서관; 정보관리자; ERMS; Electronic Journals; Web Databases; Digital Library; Librarian