지진재해예측을 위한 HAZUS와 ShakeMap의 한반도에서의 적용가능성 연구 KCI

Abstract

미국의 FEMA와 NIBS에서 개발한 HAZUS-MH는 GIS를 기반시스템으로 하는 자연재해 전후의 피해정도를 평가 및 분석하는 재해정보시스템이다. 본 연구에서는 HAZUS-MH를 한반도의 일부지역에 시범적으로 적용하고, 그 운영에서의 효율성 및 문제점을 제시한다. 한반도 지진관련 연구자료 및 역사지진자료를 토대로 경상남북도를 적용대상지역으로 선정하였다. 연구지역에서 발생한 지진 중 인명피해가 있었던 서기 779년 경주에서 발생한 규모 6.7의 지진을 선택하여, 이 지진이 2000년도에 재발생하였다는 가정 하에 HAZUS를 적용하였다. 이 시스템을 적용하여 연구지역의 지진재해를 예측할 때 USGS에서 제공하는 ShakeMap의 지진동자료를 이용하였다. 이러한 연구를 통하여 미국의 HAZUS가 한반도에도 적용가능하다는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 한반도 전 지역에서 발생하는 모든 자연재해에 대하여 HAZUS를 적용한다면 우리나라의 자연재해에 의한 피해를 예측하고 대응하는데 효율적으로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Efficiency and limitations of HAZUS-MH, a GIS based systematic and informative system developed by FEMA and NIBS for natural hazard loss estimations, are discussed by means of a pilot study in the Korean Peninsula. Gyeongsang-do has been selected for the test after careful reviews of previous studies including historical and modern seismicity in the peninsula. A ShakeMap for the selected scenario earthquake with magnitude 6.7 in Gyeongju area is prepared. Then, any losses due to the scenario event have been estimated using HAZUS. Results of the pilot test show that the study area may experience significant physical, economic, and social damages. Detailed study in the future will provide efficient and crucial information to the decision makers and emergency agents to mitigate any disaster posed by natural hazards.

Keywords

HAZUS; ShakeMap; 자연재해; 재해예측; 지진; GIS; HAZUS; ShakeMap; Natural Hazard; Los Estimation; Earthquake; GIS