황해 연안에서 관측된 딱총새우 음의 특성 KCI

Abstract

2001년 5월에 황해 연안의 수심 약 20 m의 해역에서 10시부터 13시까지 3시간 동안 수중소음을 관측하였다. 측 정기간 내내 생물음으로 추정되는 강한 수중음이 지속적으로 관찰되었다. 1~20 kHz의 주파수 대역에서 측정된 수 중음의 레벨은 수중 배경소음 레벨과 비교하여 매우 높게 측정 되었다. 이러한 수중음은 연안 수중소음 레벨에 지 속적으로 영향을 줄 수 있으므로 수중음의 발생 원인을 규명하고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 기존에 발표된 논문들을 근거로 하여 수중음의 가장 유력한 음원으로 해저바닥에 서식하는 딱총새우의 음을 제시하였으며, 동일해역에서 채 집한 살아있는 딱총새우로부터 방출되는 음향신호를 실험실에서 측정함으로서 이 수중음이 딱총새우에 의하여 발생 된 것임을 재확인할 수 있었다.

Ambient noise was measured for 3 hours on May, 2001 at a site of 20 m water depth in the Korean coast of the Yellow Sea. During the measurement, the strong underwater sound assuming by marine life was continually observed. The spectrum level of this sound was very high compared to that of underwater ambient noise over the frequency range from 1 to 20 kHz. Therefore, this underwater sound can continually affect the ambient noise level. In this study, the source of the underwater sound was investigated. The snapping shrimp was estimated as reliable source. It was confirmed through comparison with experimental results described in previously literatures. It was also confirmed through analysis of snapping shrimp sound measured under laboratory conditions.

Keywords

Snapping Shrimp Sound; Cavitation Bubble; Ambient Noise; Biological Sound