부산 특별관리해역 내 수영만 유역 하천수와 강우유출수에서의 용존 및 입자상 중금속 연구 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 특별관리해역인 부산 수영만에서 비강우시와 강우시의 하천수 중금속 농도의 분포 특성을 파악하였다. 비강우시 총 평균농도는 Zn이 25.99 μg/L로 가장 많이 존재하였고, Co와 Cd은 각각 0.131 μg/L, 0.041 μg/L로 적게 존재함을 알 수 있었다. 수영강 상류에는 산업단지가 존재하고 있어 다른 지역보다 높은 금속농도를 나타냈다. 입자-용존 분배계수(Kd)의 값은 Pb>Cr>Zn>Cu~Co>As~Cd>Ni의 순이었다. Pb의 Kd값이 가장 높았으며, 이는 Pb이 입자와 강한 친화성이 있다는 것을 의미한다. Pb과 Cr은 80%이상이 입자상으로 존재하는 반면, Ni, As, Cd은 주로 용존상으로 존재하였다. 강우시 하천수중의 입자상 금속의 농도는 비강우시보다 높게 나타났으며, 농집지수를 사용한 오염도 평가에서 강우시에 Cu, Zn, Cd, Pb의 오염도 또한 증가하였다. 입자상에서의 높은 금속 농도는 육상 오염물질의 배출, 특히 도로, 콘크리트, 지붕 등과 같은 불투수면에서의 인위적인 유입에 의한 퇴적물의 재부유 및 이동을 암시한다. 따라서 강우시에 수영만 유역에 하천 주변과 석대산업단지의 산업활동에 의한 도로먼지가 금속 오염원으로 유입될 수 있으므로 이를 고려하여 조사 및 연구를 시행할 필요가 있다고 판단된다.

The distribution and behavior of heavy metals in stream water from non-rainfall periods and rainfall event were investigated in the land basin of Busan Special management area. Based on mean of total concentrations, Zn (25.99 µg/L) was the most abundant metal, whereas Co (0.131 µg/L) and Cd (0.041 µg/L) were the less abundant. The concentrations of metals collected from the upper stream of Suyeong were higher than those from other sites. The higher metal concentrations were related to intense industrial activities in the upper stream of Suyeong. The order of the partition coefficient (Kd) between particulate and dissolved phases, considering mean value, were: Pb>Cr>Zn>Cu~Co>As~Cd>Ni. Kd value for Pb were the highest, indicating its strong affinity for particle. Pb and Cr were for the most part (>80%) in the particulate phase, whereas Ni, As, Cd were mainly associated with the dissolved phase. Additionally, particulate metals in stream water from rainfall event were higher than those from nonrainfall periods. The Cu, Zn, Cd, Pb contamination degree using a geo-accumulation index (Igeo) was also increasing in rainfall event. High metal concentration in particulate phase implied potential discharge of those contaminants from land-based sources, especially, the resuspension and mobility of deposited sediments by anthropogenic inputs from the adjacent impervious surface area (e.g., road, concreate, roofs, etc.). These results indicate that road dust in street around stream sources for the study area during rainfall event.

Keywords

Stream water; Dissolved metal; Particulate metal; Stormwater runoff; Busan special management area; 하천수; 용존상 금속; 입자상 금속; 강우유출수; 부산 특별관리해역