황해 표층 퇴적물의 X선 광물정량분석; 2001년 황해 2차 탐사 시료 KCI

Abstract

2001년 황해 2차 탐사에서 채취된 89개 표층 퇴적물 시료에 대하여 고분해능 X선 회절분석기와 Siroquant v.3.0 프로그램을 이용하여 광물조성을 구하였다. 황해 표층 퇴적물은 주구성광물(석영 57.8%, 사장석 16.0%, 알카리 장석 10.0%), 점토광물 및 방해석 등으로 구성되어 있다. 점토광물 중에는 일라이트(8.7%)가 가장 많고, 녹니석(2.6%)이 두번째로 많으며, 카올리나이트(0.6%)는 매우 소량 들어 있고, 스멕타이트는 존재하지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 석영 함량은 황해의 가장자리에 많고, 산동반도 남동쪽에서 제주도 남서쪽을 연결하는 북서-남동 방향을 따른 해역에서 매우 낮다. 이런 분포 경향은 조립질 퇴적물인 모래의 분포 경향과 일치한다. 이를 통하여 조립질 퇴적물은 많은 양의 석영으로 구성되어 있으며, 황해의 동쪽과 남서쪽으로 많은 양이 유입되었을 가능성이 크다고 추정할 수 있다. 일라이트의 분포는 석영과 반대되며, 세립질 퇴적물과 비슷한 경향을 나타낸다. 이것은 세립질 퇴적물의 상당한 양이 황해의 북서쪽으로부터 공급되었을 가능성을 보여준다. 이번 연구 결과만 가지고 황해 퇴적물의 근원지를 정확하게 규명하는 것은 힘들기 때문에, 이와 비슷한 일련의 연구가 계속되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

Mineral compositions of 89 Yellow Sea surface sediments collected at the second cruise in 2001, were determined using the high resolution X-ray diffractometer and Siroquant v.3.0 program. Yellow Sea surface sediments are composed of major minerals (quartz 57.8%, plagioclase 16.0% and alkali feldspar 10.0%), clay minerals, and calcite. Illite (8.7%) is the most abundant clay mineral, chlorite (2.6%) is the second, and kaolinite (0.6%) is few. however smectite is not detected. Quartz content is very high around the margin of the Yellow Sea, however is very low along the northwest to southeast direction extending from southeast of Sandong Peninsula to southwest of Jeju Island. It has similar distribution pattern with that of coarse sediment (sand). The coarse sediment, is mainly consisted of quartz, may be much supplied from the eastern part and southwestern part of the Yellow Sea. Illite distribution pattern is opposite to that of quartz. It is similar to those of clay and mud particles, therefore it can be suggested that fine sediment may be largely supplied from the northwestern part of the Yellow Sea. It is necessary to continue this kind of investigation, because it is difficult to interpret the sediment provenance of the Yellow Sea only from the result of this study.

Keywords

황해; 표층 퇴적물; 석영; 일라이트; 점토광물; 근원지; Yellow Sea; surface sediment; quartz; illite; clay mineral; provenance