동해 울릉분지 시추 퇴적물에서 안정 Pb 동위원소를이용한 Pb의 기원 추정 KCI

Abstract

동해 울릉분지 퇴적물에서 오염 기원 Pb의 근원지 및 이동 경로를 추정하기 위하여 2005년 4개의 박스형 시추퇴 적물(30cm 길이)을 채취하였고 연대별 Pb 농도 및 Pb 동위원소 비율을 MC ICP/MS를 이용하여 분석하였다. 연구 지역에서 1M HCl 용출 부분의 Pb 농도 및 동위원소 비율(207Pb/206Pb 과 208Pb/206Pb)은 1930년 전 약 300년 동안 거의 일정한 값을 보였으나 그 후로는 현재까지 지속적으로 증가하여 농도가 거의 2배 수준, 동위원소 비율은 3.41% 및 1.70% 증가한 값을 보였고 잔류 부분의 Pb 농도는 지난 400년 동안 거의 유사하였다. 오염 Pb의 축적률은 심해 분지해역에서 1990년대 이후 3.1-3.5 mg/m2/yr 범위로 대기로부터의 총 강하량과 유사하였고 대륙사면에서는 퇴적 물 축적률에 비례하는 정도 이상으로의 급격한 증가를 보였다. 오염 기원 Pb의 축적률과 동위원소 비율의 시�공간 적인 변화 그리고 오염 기원 Pb의 동위원소 비율과 가능한 오염원 물질의 동위원소 비율의 비교를 통하여 울릉분 지에 축적되는 오염 기원 Pb의 근원지와 이동 경로를 설명할 수 있었다. 즉, 1930년대부터 중국 및 한국의 석탄 연 소에 의해 오염 Pb의 축적이 이루어졌으며 여기에 유연 휘발류 사용으로 1990년대 초반까지 대기로부터의 강하량 이 증가하여 오염 Pb 축적률이 계속 증가하였으며 수입 광상(호주 Broken Hill)의 비율 또한 점차 증가하였다. 1990 년대 이후에는 한국 및 중국의 유연 휘발류 사용 금지 및 중국의 석탄 사용 급증에 의해 심해분지 해역에서는 그 이전과 매우 유사한 오염 Pb의 축적률을 보였으나, 대륙사면 해역에서는 1990년대 이후부터 급증한 국지적 오염원 의 영향으로 급격한 오염 Pb 축적이 이루어지고 있었다.

This study investigated temporal and spatial variation of Pb and stable Pb isotopes accumulated in Ulleung Basin core sediments (4) using MC ICP/MS in order to identify the sources of anthropogenic Pb in the East/ Japan Sea. Leached (1M HCl) Pb concentration and isotope ratios (207Pb/206Pb and 208Pb/206Pb) were nearly constant during 300 yrs past than 1930, but increased up to twice in concentration and as much as 3.41% (1.70%) after 2000. On the other hand, residual Pb concentrations were nearly constant for past 400 yrs. The accumulation rates of anthropogenic Pb in the basin area were in the range of 3.1-3.5 mg/m2/yr, which were similar levels to total atmospheric Pb deposition fluxes from 1990s to the present. In the slope area, more increase of anthropogenic Pb accumulation than the levels expected from mass accumulation rate could be found after the middle of 1990s. From the detailed evaluation for the temporal and spatial variation of accumulation rate and isotope ratios of anthropogenic Pb, we proposed probable sources and pathways of anthropogenic Pb. Pb emmision by coal burning from the China and Korea initiated the accumulation of anthropogenic Pb in the sediments of East/Japan Sea from 1930s. The accumulation of Pb increased by the addition of anti-nocking agents from both countries untill the beginning of 1990s, but from the middle of 1990s to the present, the phase-out of gasoline additives and the rapid increase of coal burning from the China maintained the atmospheric Pb levels in the Ulleung basin nearly similar to before. However, the local sources within this basin might take an important role in the rapid increase of anthropogenic Pb accumulation in slope areas from the middle of 1990s.

Keywords

Pb Isotopes; Pb Accumulation; Anthropogenic Pb; Ulleung Basin; Sediments