조력발전용 수문 형상에 따른 통수성능에 관한 실험적 연구 - I. 수리모형실험 KCI

Abstract

이 연구에서는 조력발전소 건설의 경제성에 큰 영향을 미치는 수문(sluice) 형상의 설계기술을 향상시키기 위해서 개수로 시스템에서 수리모형실험을 수행하였다. 수문 형상을 결정짓는 주요한 설계 파라미터의 변화가 수문의 통수성능에 미치는 영향이 예측 가능하게 되기 위해서는 기존의 조력발전소 타당성조사 및 설계사업 등에서의 수리모형실험 방법과 차별화되는 정밀한 실험을 수행해야 할 필요성이 있었다. 이를 위해서 유량공급시설 및 정류수조 내에 다양한 정류장치를 그 형상 및 배치 방법을 다르게 설치하여 관측수로 내 흐름이 최대한 안정화되도록 실험시설을 구성하였다. 그리고 유량 및 수위 계측 과정에서 개입되는 계측 오차를 최소화하기 위한 실험이 이루어질 수 있도록 계측장비의 종류 및 수위 계측위치를 결정하였다. 또한, 개수로 내 흐름에서 불가피하게 발생하는 바닥 및 양측면 마찰에 의한 수두 손실효과를 고려하는 수두차 평가 방법도 제시하였다.

An hydraulic experiment was carried out in an open channel flume in order to improve the technique of designing shape of the sluice used for tidal power generation, which greatly affects the economical efficiency of the construction of a tidal power plant. To predict the influence of change in the major design parameters relating to the sluice shape on the water discharge capability of the sluice, it was necessary to perform a precise experiment that is discriminated to previous feasibility studies or design projects. For this purpose, by installing various flow straighteners and rectifying structures inside the water supply system and the rectifying tank, the flow in the flume was stabilized as tranquil as possible. In addition, the measuring instruments and the location of installing them were carefully determined so as to minimize the errors intervened during the measurement of water discharge and water level. The method of estimating head difference between upstream and downstream of the sluice was also developed by taking account of the head loss due to the friction at the bottom and side walls in the flume.

Keywords sluice; sluice shape; tidal power generation; water discharge capability; discharge coefficient; 수문; 수문 형상; 조력발전; 통수성능; 유량계수