Surface and Internal Waves Scattering byPartial Barriers in a Two-Layer Fluid KCI

Abstract

Water waves are generated mainly by winds in open seas and large lakes. They carry a significant amount of energy from winds into near-shore region. Thereby they significantly contribute to the regional hydrodynamics and transport process, producing strong physical, geological and environmental impact on coastal environment and on human activities in the coastal area. Furthermore an accurate prediction of the hydrodynamic effects due to wave interaction with offshore structures is a necessary requirement in the design, protection and operation of such structures. In the present paper surface and internal waves scattering by thin surface-piercing and bottom-standing vertical barriers in a two-layer fluid is analyzed in two-dimensions within the context of linearized theory of water waves. The reflection coefficients for surface and internal waves are computed and analyzed in various cases. It is found that wave reflection is strongly dependent on the interface location and the fluid density ratio apart from the barrier geometry.

파랑은 주로 바람에 의해서 발생하여 많은 에너지를 해안으로 전달하며 각종 수리현상을 야기하고 물질의 이송 등에 의하여 연안환경 뿐만 아니라 인간의 활동에도 큰 영향을 미친다. 또한, 해안 구조물과 파랑의 상호작용에 의한 효과를 정확히 예측하는 것은 구조물의 설계 및 거동특성 파악에 매우 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 이층 유체에서 수표면과 저층에 설치되어 있는 얇은 연직벽에 의한 표면파와 내부파의 분산을 선형파 이론을 이용하여 이차원으로 해석하였다. 반사계수를 계산하여 여러 경우에 대하여 효과를 분석한 결과 반사계수는 구조물의 형상과는 별도로 경계층의 위치와 유체간의 밀도차에 크게 영향을 받는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

Keywords

Partial Barriers; Internal Waves; Surface Waves; Reflection; Orthogonal Relation; 부분 장벽; 내부파; 표면파; 반사; 연직관계