해저열수광상 개발동향과 우리나라의 대응방안 KCI

Abstract

해저열수광상은 황화물 미네랄이 해저의 열수작용을 통해 형성된 광상을 의미하며 특히, 구리, 납, 아연, 금, 은 등의 금속이 다량 포함되어 있다. 현재 해저열수광상 개발분야의 선두주자는 노틸러스사이다. 노틸러스사는 파푸아 뉴기니, 피지, 통가, 솔로몬제도, 뉴질랜드 등 남서태평양 도서국에 약 37만 ㎢에 달하는 탐사권을 보유 또는 신청 해 놓은 상태이다. 넵튠사 역시 뉴질랜드, 파푸아뉴기니, 마이크로네시아에서 27만 ㎢가 넘는 면적의 탐사권을 취 득하였다. 이들 두 광업회사는 2010년 세계 최초로 해저열수광상의 상업생산을 목표로 적극적인 활동을 전개하고 있다. 주변국가인 중국과 일본은 전략광물의 안정적 공급을 위하여 해저열수광상 탐사활동을 적극적으로 수행하고 있는 실정이다. 중국의 경우 중국대양협회를 통해 전 지구 대양을 대상으로 심해저자원개발을 위한 국가연구개발사 업을 수행하고 있다. 일본의 경우 자국의 EEZ를 중심으로 해저열수광상 조사사업을 수행하고 있다. 이러한 국제적 인 해저열수광상 개발동향을 고려하여 우리나라의 해저열수광상 개발을 위한 전략방향을 소관부처의 일원화와 법제 도 정비, 사업추진주체 결정, 정부의 적극적 예산지원, 해저열수광상 개발을 위한 중장기 계획수립 등의 측면에서 제안하였다.

Polymetallic sulphides means hydrothermally formed deposits of sulphide minerals which contain concentrations of metals including, inter alia, copper, lead, zinc, gold and silver. Nautilus is the first company to commercially explore the seafloor polymetallic sulphide deposits. The Company holds exploration licences and exploration applications for more than 370,000 km2 in the jurisdictional seas of Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, the Solomon Islands and New Zealand along the western Pacific Ocean's Rim of Fire. Neptune Minerals is also a leading explorer and developer in this field, with exploration licences awarded totalling more than 270,000 km2 in the territorial seas or EEZ of New Zealand, Papua New Guinea and the Federated States of Micronesia. These two companies now carry out the most active investment activities for seafloor polymetallic sulphide deposits with a goal of commercial production by 2010. China and Japan carry out exploration activities for the seafloor polymetallic sulphide deposits to secure supplies of strategic metals. China carries out national R&D projects relating to deep sea mineral resources in the world ocean through China Ocean Mineral Resources R&D Association(COMRA). And Japan investigates her own EEZ for exploration of the seafloor polymetallic sulphide deposits. In consideration of aforementioned international activities of coastal nations as well as private companies for exploring the sulphide deposits, Korea shall prepare strategic plans : First, consolidation of the authorities concerned and legislative support; second, determination of main entity of the project; third, securing government's decisive investment of sufficient budget; and lastly, establishment of the mid, long-term plan for development of seafloor polymetallic sulphides deposits.

Keywords

Seafloor Polymetallic Sulphides; Commercial Development; Exploration Licence; Exploration Application; Jurisdictional Seas