북서태평양 해저산의 망간각에 기록된 인산염화 작용 KCI

Abstract

신생대동안 발생한 인산염화 작용의 시기와 그 기작을 규명하기 위하여 북서태평양의 해저산에 분포하는 인산염암의 연령을 스트론튬 동위원소값을 이용하여 결정하였다. 또한 문헌에 보고된 해저산 인산염암의 연령을 가장 최근에 보고된 단일 87Sr/86Sr-age 곡선을 이용하여 재산정하였다. 새로 산정한 연령은 기존 자료에 비해 최대 5 Myr까지 작은 연령을 보여주었다. 기존 연구와 이번 연구를 종합한 결과, 태평양 해저산 지역에서 34-33 Ma (n=18)와 24-21 Ma (n=14) 시기에 전지구적 규모의 인산염화 작용이 발생했으며, 19-16 Ma (n=6) 기간에는 소규모의 인산염화 작용이 발생했던 것으로 밝혀졌다. 세 번의 인산염화 작용 시기는 공통적으로 해수면이 상대적으로 높고 탄소동위원소값의 급격한 증가가 발생했던 시기이다. 또한 위도간의 온도구배 증가로 저층수가 강화되었던 시기이기도 하다. 이는 이 시기들 동안 대륙주변부와 적도부근에서 저층수의 용승이 강화되어 해양의 표층생산성을 증가시켰으며, 인산염화 작용에 필요한 인산염을 공급했음을 지시한다. 해저산과 같이 저층수의 흐름에 방해가 되는 지형은 저층수의 용승작용을 유발시키는 구조물의 역할을 하기 때문에 저층수의 강화는 해저산 주변에서의 직접적인 용승의 증가로 이어졌을 가능성이 크다. 결론적으로, 대양의 해저산에서 발생한 대규모의 집중적인 인산염화 작용은 전지구적 규모의 해양/기후시스템의 변화에 기인한 저층수의 강화와 그에 따른 수층 내 인산염의 공급 증가가 원인인 것으로 해석된다. 연구 대상 해저산은 그 위도별 위치에 따라 인산염화작용의 시기가 차이가 없었으며, 이는 인산염화작용을 유발한 인산염의 공급이 적도 고생산대의 위치와 무관하게 발생했음을 지시한다.

To investigate the Cenozoic episodes of phosphogenesis and its possible triggering mechanism, seamount phosphorites in the northwest Pacific were dated using Sr isotope ratios. Sr isotope data of Pacific seamount phosphorite were also compiled and new ages were re-assigned on the basis of a newly published 87Sr/86Sr-age curve to minimize biases due to inconsistent application of different seawater Sr-age curve model to different data set. Newly assigned ages were as much as 5 million years younger than the published values. This study identified two major episodes of phosphatization at 34-33 Ma (n=18) and 24-21 Ma (n=14) with an additional minor event at 19-16 Ma (n=6) during the Cenozoic. These three phosphatization episodes had common characteristics of high sea level, drastic increases in carbon isotope ratios and intensified bottom water current. This indicates that the increased upwelling at the continental margins and along the equator in the Pacific caused the high biological productivity and carbon isotope ratio shifts during these episodes. It is known that topographic barriers to flows such as seamounts act as sites for upwelling of nutrient-rich deep water. Thus, intensified bottome current also likely caused increased upwelling around the seamounts. In conclusion, the phosphatization in the Pacific seamounts was triggered by intensified bottom current due to the changes in global ocean/climate system and resulting high ocean productivity and increassed suppy of dissolved phosphorous ion. The studied seamounts show no systematic changes in phosphatization ages depending on latitudinal locations, implying that equatorial high productivity zone is not responsible for the supply of phosphorous.

Keywords

인산염화작용; 북서태평양; 해저산; 망간각; 스트론튬 동위원소; phosphatization; Northwest Pacific; Seamounts; Manganese crust; Sr isotope ratios