북동태평양 심해에서 관측된 퇴적물 입자 플럭스의 계절적 변동 KCI

Abstract

2003년 7월부터 2005년 6월까지 약 24 개월 동안 북동태평양 대한민국 망간단괴 개발광구 내에 위치한 정점 KOMO (Korea Deep-Sea Environmental Study Long-Term Monitoring Station, 10°30'N, 131°20'W)에서 시계열 퇴적물 포 집장치를 설치하여 물질 플럭스를 측정하였다. 약 4,960m 수심에서 획득된 침강입자의 총질량 플럭스는 겨울(12월 -2월)과 봄(3월-5월)에 높고, 여름(6월-8월)과 가을(9월-11월)에 낮은 뚜렷한 계절변동을 보였다. 생물기원 물질플럭 스도 총질량 플럭스와 유사하게 뚜렷한 계절변동을 나타냈다. 특히, 겨울과 봄에 관측된 탄산염 플럭스는 여름과 가 을보다 두 배가량 높게 측정되어, 다른 생물기원 구성성분들의 계절변동에 비해 가장 크게 나타났다. 심해저층에서 관측된 침강입자의 총질량 플럭스와 생물기원 물질플럭스는 표층 해양 일차 생산력의 계절변동을 반영하는 것으로 생각된다. 겨울과 봄에는 강한 바람의 영향으로 혼합층 아래로부터 영양염의 공급이 증가되어 일차생산력이 높아진 것으로 생각되며, 여름과 가을에는 바람의 약화와 강한 성층으로 인하여 영양염 공급이 약해져서 일차생산력이 감 소한 것으로 판단된다. 침강입자의 총질량 플럭스와 생물기원 물질플럭스의 계절적 변동은 이전에 연구된 엘니뇨/ 라니냐와 같은 환경변화에 따른 물질플럭스의 변화보다 크게 나타났다. 따라서 북동태평양 적도지역에서 엘니뇨와 라니냐 같은 환경변화의 영향에 의한 해양 물질플럭스의 변화를 이해하기 위해서는 일반적인 계절적 변동을 정확하 게 측정하여야 한다.

Particle fluxes were measured with a time-series sediment trap from July 2003 to June 2005 at the St. KOMO (KOMO; Korea Deep-Sea Environmental Study Long-Term Monitoring Station, 10°30'N, 131°20'W) in the northeastern Pacific. Total mass fluxes at a depth of 4,960 m showed distinct seasonal variations with high values in the winter (December-February) and spring (March-May) and low values in the summer (June-August) and fall (September-November). Biogenic origin fluxes also displayed distinct seasonal variations similar to total mass fluxes. Particularly, calcium carbonate fluxes in winter and spring were more than two times greater than those in summer and fall. The prominent seasonal variations of total mass and biogenic fluxes were closely related with the seasonal changes of primary production in the surface waters; in winter and spring, primary production increased due to the enhanced supply of nutrients below the surface mixed layer by strong wind and less stratification, whereas it decreased as a result of the less supply of nutrient by reduced wind speed and strong stratification in summer and fall. The seasonal variations of total mass and biogenic fluxes in this study were higher than the differences of total mass and biogenic fluxes caused by the environmental changes such as El Nio and La Nia events in the previous studies. In order to understand the effects of El Nio and La Nia on the particle flux, therefore, the seasonal variation of particle flux in the northeastern equatorial Pacific needs to be well defined.

Keywords

Particle Flux; Sediment Trap; Northeastern Pacific; Seasonal Variation