공기연행 수치모형을 이용한 발전소 거품저감 수중방류구조 설계 KCI

Abstract

발전소의 냉각수 방류과정에서 대량으로 발생하는 거품의 제거를 위하여 지금까지 소포제와 확산방지막에 의존해왔지만 유지보수나 비용 등의 문제로 안정적인 구조물에 의한 거품발생 방지 방안 마련이 요구되어 왔다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 거품저감 구조물 설계 기술을 확보하기 위하여 공기연행 해석이 가능한 난류 수치모형을 적용해 보았다. 방류수의 낙하양상에 따라 공기연행률의 차이가 있고 차단벽의 잠김 깊이와 통과 유속에 따라 연행공기의 유출률이 달라지므로 각 Case에 대한 비교를 통해 적정 단면을 설계할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 단면 형상에 따른 공기 연행률과 유출률을 비교하여 거품의 발생 및 유출이 최소가 되는 단면을 찾았으며, 설계 기준은 현장 여건 특히, 바닥 수심고와 월류양상 등에 따라 달라질 수 있으나 수중 방류구 통과 유속은 1 m/s이내가 되도록 하고 차단벽의 잠김 깊이는 최소한 수중 방류구 단면의 수직고 이상은 되어야 함을 알 수 있었다.

Anti-foaming agents and foam fences have been used to remove the foam at the outfall of power plants, but there are some problems as consumption of maintenance costs and insufficiency of effect. Therefore, development of the methods how to remove the foam by stable coastal structure has been required. In this study, numerical simulation of air entrainment was carried out to design the submerged outlet structure for reducing foam using curtain walls. The air entrainment rate and the discharge of entrained air change according to the shape of weir and curtain wall. Hence, it is necessary to design the optimum section through comparison of each case. The optimum section which has the maximum rate of foam reduction was determined by the simulation results. In addition, it was found that the flow velocity at the submerged outlet is to be smaller than 1 m/s and the submerged depth of curtain wall is to be taller than height of the submerged outlet section.

Keywords power plant; outlet structure; foam reduction; air entrainment; numerical model; 발전소; 방류구조; 거품저감; 공기연행; 수치모형