해양 콘크리트 구조물에 대한 Level II 수준에서의 염소이온침투 신뢰성 해석 KCI

Abstract

Due to uncertainty of numerous variables in durability model, a probalistic approach is increasing. Monte Carlo simulation (Level III method) is an easily accessible method, but requires a lot of repeated operations. This paper evaluated the effectiveness of First Order Second Moment method (Level II method), which is more convenient and time saving method than MCS, to predict the corrosion initiation in harbor concrete structure. Mean Value First Order Second Moment method (MV FOSM) and Advanced First Order Second Moment method (AFOSM) are applied to the error function solution of Fick's second law modeling chloride diffusion. Reliability index and failure probability based on MV FOSM and AFOSM are compared with the results by MCS. The comparison showed that AFOSM and MCS predict the similar reliability index and MV FOSM underestimates the probability of corrosion initiation by chloride attack. Also, the sensitivity of variables in durability model to corrosion initiation probability was evaluated on the basis of AFOSM. The results showed that AFOSM is a simple and efficient method to estimate the probability of corrosion initiation in harbor structures.

콘크리트 구조물의 내구성 해석 변수들의 변동성과 불확실성으로 인해 확률론적인 접근법의 사용이 증가되어 왔다. 특히, 몬테칼로시뮬레이션 방법(Level III 방법)은 접근성의 용이함으로 인해 많은 내구신뢰성 해석에 사용되어왔지만, 결과를 얻기위해서는 수 십만번의 반복계산이 필요하다. Level II 수준의 신뢰성 해석법인 일계이차모멘트법(FOSM)은 MCS법과 비교할 수 없을 정도의 짧은 시간에 신뢰도지수나 파괴확률을 계산할 수 있어, 유효성만 검증된다면 편리성과 신속성으로 인해 폭넓은 사용이 가능할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 FOSM법과 MCS법에 의한 부식확률(내구성 파괴확률)을 서로 비교하여 FOSM법의 유효성을 검증하고 각 내구성 해석변수들의 변동성이 부식확률에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다.

Keywords

Corrosion initiation probability; Durability; FOSM; Reliability; 부식확률; 내구성; 일계이차모멘트법; 신뢰도