미역 및 불가사리 추출 혼합물의 피부활성 증진 효능 KCI

Abstract

The enhancement effects of sea mustard extract (SME), starfish collagen peptide (SCP) and a mixture of the two (MIX) on skin activity were evaluated to investigate the possibility of using marine-derived extracts as cosmetic additives. The anti-inflammatory activity, whitening activity and skin elasticity activity of the extracts were analyzed to evaluate their skin-activating effects. Inhibiting the generation of nitric oxide (NO) and the tyrosinase and elastase inhibitory activities were assessed as the bio-markers for evaluating skin activity. SME, SCP and MIX did not show cytotoxicity within the concentration range of 1.0-50 µg/mL. In addition, SME, SCP and MIX all increased NO production and the tyrosinase and elastase inhibitory activities in a concentration-dependent manner. The activity of MIX was significantly increased compared to that with using SME or SCP alone. Taken together, when natural extracts are applied as cosmetic additives, the results demonstrate that using a mixture of SME and SCP may have a greater synergistic effect than that when using only a single extract. Therefore, this study contributes to the knowledge about the kinds and composition of several natural extracts when they are used as cosmetic additives.

해양생물 추출물의 화장품 첨가제로써의 활용 가능성을 파악하고자, 미역 추출물, 불가사리 콜라겐 펩티드 및 혼합물의 피부 활성증진 효과를 평가하였다. 추출물의 피부 활성 증진 평가를 위하여 항염 활성, 미백효과 및 피부탄성 증진 활성을 분석하였다. 피부활성증진 평가를 위한 바이오마커로는 NO 생성 저해, 티로시나제 및 엘라스타제 저해 활성법을 적용하였다. 미역 추출물, 불가사리 콜라겐 펩티드 및 혼합물은 실험구간인 1.0-50 µg/mL까지 세포독성을 나타내지 않았다. 또한 미역 추출물, 불가사리 콜라겐 펩티드 및 혼합물은 농도의존적으로 NO 생성 저해, 티로시나제 및 엘라스타제 저해 활성이 증가하였다. 특히 혼합물를 사용하는 경우 미역 추출물 및 불가사리 콜라겐 펩티드를 단독으로 사용하는 것에 비하여 크게 활성이 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 종합해 보았을 때, 생물유래 천연추출물이 화장품 첨가제로 적용할 경우, 혼합물을 첨가하는 것이 단일 추출물로부터 얻을 수 있는 효과보다 더 좋은 시너지 효능이 있을 수 있다는 것을 알게 해준다. 따라서 본 연구의 결과는 천연추출물을 화장품 첨가로써 활용하는 경우 추출물의 종류 및 배합 연구에 공헌할 수 있을 것이다.

Keywords

Undaria Pinnatifida; Asterias Amurensis; Nitric Oxide; Tyrosinase; Elastase