해양특화 전력 공급 장치가 적용된 무인수상정 개발 연구 KCI

Abstract

본 논문에서는 해양특화 전력 공급 장치가 적용된 관측 및 탐지가 가능한 무인수상정(USV : Unmanned Surface Vehicle)을 개발한다. 기존 배터리는 해수 노출시 파손 및 환경오염을 야기하는 반면, 해양특화 전력 공급 장치는 장시간 해수 침수에 안정적인 신개념 전력 공급원이다. 기존의 무인수상정(USV)은 배터리 형태로 구동되는 해양 무인 이동체로써 리튬이온기반 배터리를 주로 사용해 왔으나 열악한 해양 환경, 배터리의 짧은 이용 시간, 침수로 인한 파손, 유해 물질 유출 위험성 등 많은 문제로 인해 안정적인 전력 에너지원의 개발이 시급하게 요구되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 논문에서는 요구되는 전력을 장기간 공급할 수 있는 해양특화 전력공급 장치(리튬이온 배터리 기반 해양특화 전력공급 장치와 해수 배터리 기반 해양특화 전력공급 장치)를 적용한 무인수상정(USV)을 연구하여 개발하였으며, 수조 및 실해역 검증을 통해 이의 효과를 검증하였다. 수조 및 실해역 검증을 통해 본 논문에서 개발된 무인수상정이 해수 환경에서 안정적으로 운용 가능하며, 무인수상정(USV)의 임무 모듈인 소나의 운용이 가능함을 확인하였다.

In this study, an unmanned surface vehicle was developed with a specialized power supply for a maritime environment. Currently, an unmanned surface vehicle typically uses lithium-ion-based batteries. A conventional battery might be damaged or can cause environmental pollution when it is exposed to seawater. Seawater batteries are proposed as a stable power supply. There is an urgent need for the development of a stable power source for marine environments to solve problems including short usage times, damage caused by flooding, and hazardous material spills. Therefore, we developed a seawater battery and a lithium-ion-based maritime power system that can provide more battery capacity for an unmanned surface vehicle. We show the efficiency of the proposed system through a tank test and real sea test. As a result of the evaluation, it was confirmed that the vehicle is stably operated in a seawater environment, and the operation of a sonar mission module, is possible.

Keywords

Sea-Water Battery; USV; Marine Power Supply Specialized; UUV; AUV