유엔 해양거버넌스와 대한민국의 해양법 실행 KCI

Abstract

유엔(United Nations)이 조약의 문안 협상부터 발효와 이행에 이르기까지 깊이 관여하고 있는 다자조약 중 하나가 유엔해양법협약(이하 해양법협약)이라고 할 수 있다. 1982년 채택되고 1994년 발효한 해양법협약은 국제해양질서를 규율하는 헌법으로서 확고히 자리매김하였고, 채택 후 40여 년이 지난 현재까지 생명력과 실효성을 발휘하고 있다.

이 논문의 목적은 해양법협약의 채택과 발효에 따라 유엔이 주도한 해양거버넌스가 어떻게 구축되고 발전되었는지를 살펴보고, 한국이 유엔에 가입한 지 30년이 지난 시점에서 유엔 해양거버넌스 속에서 이루어진 한국의 해양법 실행을 검토하고 평가하는 것이다. 이하에서는 유엔의 주요 기관인 사무총장과 총회가 해양거버넌스를 위해 어떠한 역할과 기능을 수행하는지를 살펴보고, 해양법협약에 따라 설립된 세 가지 기구의 역할과 활동을 함께 검토한다. 이를 바탕으로 한국이 유엔 해양거버넌스 체제 속에서 실시한 해양법 활동과 국가실행을 살펴보고, 한국의 해양법정책의 수립과 시행을 위한 시사점을 제시하고자 한다.

The United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (hereinafter the Convention) is one of the multilateral treaties that the United Nations is deeply involved in from negotiating the text of the treaty to its entry into force and implementation. Adopted in 1982 and entered into force in 1994, the Convention has been firmly established as the constitution regulating the international order of the sea, and has been demonstrating vitality and effectiveness until now, 40 years after its adoption.

The aim of this paper is to examine not only how the UN had contributed to building and developing ocean governance following the adoption and entry into force of the Convention, but also to review what has been the Korea’s State Practice on the law of the sea since Korea became the member State of the UN. It will delve into the roles and functions of the Secretary-General and the General Assembly as the main organs of the United Nations for ocean governance as well as the roles and activities of the three organizations established by the Convention. Based on this, I would like to review the activities and state practices carried out by Korea under the UN ocean governance, and suggest implications for the establishment and implementation of Korea's ocean law and policy.

Keywords

International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea; 유엔; 해양거버넌스; 유엔해양법협약; 국제해저기구; 국제해양법재판소; 대륙붕한계위원회; United Nations; Ocean Governance; United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea; Commission on the Limits of the Continental Shelf; International Seabed Authority