동해에 위치한 독도의 중간수역의 문제점 분석연구 KCI

Abstract

이 연구는 한국과 일본이 1965년 6월 22일 한일어업협정을 체결하여 양국 간의 어업발전과 선린관계의 유지를 위해 상호 협력해 왔고, 이를 기초로 하여 유지되어 왔던 양국 간 어업분야의 협력관계를 더욱 발전시키기 위해 1999년 신 한일어업협정을 체결했으며 동 협정은 1999년 1월 22일에 양국 간의 비준서 교환에 의해 효력이 발생하였는데, 동 협정에는 ‘중간수역’을 설정하고 이 수역 내에 독도가 위치되어 한국의 독도에 대한 영유권 귀속에 의문을 갖게 하여 독도와 관련한 동해에 위치한 중간수역의 문제점에 대하여 분석하였다.

신한일어업협정의 규정은 “각 체약국은 이 수역에서 타방 체약국 국민 및 어선에 대하여 어업에 관한 자국의 관계법령을 적용하지 않는다(부속서Ⅰ, 제 2항 가호).”라고 되어 있다. 하지만 한국 정부는 신한일어업협정을 체결함에 있어서 어업과 기타의 경제적, 외교적 이익에 제1차적인 가치를 부여하고, 독도의 영유권에 제2차적인 가치를 부여하여 독도의 영유권은 한국에 있다는 점을 강조하였다. 그래서 중간수역 내에 편입된 독도는 한국의 실효적 지배로 인하여 일본의 어업권은 인정되지 않는다. 이러한 독도의 영유권은 한국에 귀속되어 있음은 당연한 사실이기 때문에 한일간의 독도 영유권 문제는 국제법상 분쟁이 되지 않으며 한국 정부의 일관된 입장도 독도의 영유권 문제가 일본과의 분쟁 대상이 될 수 없다는 것이다.

Since the Korea-Japan Fisheries Agreement was signed on June 22, 1965, the two countries have cooperated with each other to develop fisheries and maintain good neighbourly relations. Then, the New Korea-Japan Fisheries Agreement was signed in 1999 to further strengthen the cooperative ties in the fishery sector between the two countries that had been maintained based on the existing one. The new agreement came into force on 22 January 1999 by the exchange of the instruments of ratification between the two countries. In accordance with the agreement, the Korea-Japan Intermediate Zone was established, and Dokdo was included within the waters. Thus, the dispute between the two countries over possession of Dokdo has escalated. In this context, this study analyzed the issues of the Intermediate Zone in the East Sea with respect to the sovereignty over Dokdo.

The New Korea-Japan Fisheries Agreement stipulates that “each contracting state shall not apply its own relevant laws and regulations on fishing to the nations and fishing boats of the other party to the extent that it is in the waters (Paragraph 2(a) of Annex I)”. However, when signing the New Korea-Japan Fisheries Agreement, the Korean government placed the greatest emphasis on the development of the fishery and other economic and diplomatic gains. The second important issue was the sovereignty over Dokdo, and the government emphasized that Dokdo belongs to Korea. Therefore, Japan's fishing rights are not recognized in Dokdo, which is located in the Intermediate Zone, because it is under Korea's effective control. As such, there is no doubt that Dokdo belongs to Korea, so the territorial issue on Dokdo between the two countries cannot be a subject of the dispute under international law, and the Korean government has kept a consistent position on it.

Keywords

동해; 독도; 중간수역; 신한일어업협정; 영유권; 국제법; East Sea; Dokdo; Mid-water Region; Dominium; International Law