HeMOSU-1 풍속자료를 이용한 연직 분포함수의 매개변수 추정 및 분석 KCI

Abstract

다양한 목표 고도에서의 풍속 추정은 해상풍력 구조물 설계 및 풍파 추정 등의 분야에서 매우 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 풍속 관측 자료가 특정 고도에 한정되어 있기 때문에 다른 고도에서의 풍속 추정은 일반적으로 사용되는 연직 분포함수와 평균적인 매개변수를 이용하여 추정한다. 본 연구에서는 HeMOSU-1 관측타워의 다양한 고도에서 측정한 풍속 자료를 이용하여 Power 함수, 대수함수의 매개변수를 추정하고 그 변동 양상을 분석하였다. 매개변수 추정 결과, Power 함수의 지수 매개변수는 일반적으로 제안되는 0.14(= 1/7) 보다 작은 평균 0.10 정도로 추정되었으며, 변동 범위도 0.0~0.3 정도로 파악되었다. 대수분포함수의 경우, 매개변수는 마찰속도와 조도 길이로 그 범위가 풍속에 따라 차이를 보이고 있으며, 변동 범위는 각각 0~10 (m/s), 0.0~1.0 (m) 정도로 파악되었으며, 일반적으로제시되는 범위와는 그 차이를 보이는 것으로 파악되었다. 이러한 차이는 기존의 고도 분포함수가 대기 중립 조건을가정하고 있는 영향으로 판단되며, 보다 정확한 추정을 위해서는 대기조건을 고려한 비선형 고도분포함수의 도입이필요하다.

A wind-speed estimation at the arbitrary elevations is key component for the design of the offshore wind energy structures and the computation of the wind-wave generation. However, the wind-speed estimation of the target elevation has been carried out by using the typical functions and their typical parameters, e.g., power and logarithmic functions because the available wind speed data is limited to the specific elevation, such as 2~3m, 10 m, and so on. In this study, the parameters of the vertical profile functions are estimated with optimal and analyzed the parameter ranges using the HeMOSU-1 platform wind data monitored at the eight different locations. The results show that the mean value of the exponent of the power function is 0.1, which is significantly lower than the typically recommended value, 0.14. The values of the exponent, the friction velocity, and the roughness parameters are in the ranges 0.0~0.3, 0~10 (m/s), and 0.0~1.0 (m), respectively. The parameter ranges differ from the typical ranges because the atmospheric stability condition is assumed as the neutral condition. To improve the estimation accuracy, the atmospheric condition should be considered, and a more general (non-linear) vertical profile functions should be introduced to fit the diverse profile patterns and parameters.

Keywords wind speed estimation; power profile function; logarithmic profile function; HeMOSU-1; wind-speed parameters; 풍속추정; Power 함수; 대수함수; HeMOSU-1; 풍속 매개변수