국내산 수산물 내 자연 및 인공방사능 축적 연구 현황 및 향후 연구 방향 KCI

Abstract

2011년 동일본대지진에 의해 발생한 후쿠시마 원자력 발전소 사고와 최근 국내 지진 발생 빈도의 증가는 원자력 발전소의 지진 안전성에 대한 불안감을 야기하였다. 더불어 최근(2021년) 일본 동경전력은 후쿠시마 원전 오염수의 태평양 방류를 결정하였으며, 이로 인해 국내외 수산물을 통한 방사능 오염 가능성이 높아지면서 국민들의 우려가 급증하고 있다. 후쿠시마 원전사고 이후 해양으로의 인공방사능 유입에 관한 연구는 국제적으로 많이 이루어졌으나, 한국인의 주요 식재료인 동아시아 연근해의 수산물에서 인공방사능의 분포 현황 및 축적에 대한 연구는 상대적으로 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 후쿠시마 원전사고 이후, 국내산 수산물에서의 원전 기원 인공방사능(예, 137Cs, 239,240Pu, 90Sr 등)의 분포 특성과 관련한 최근 연구 사례들을 소개하고자 한다. 또한, 후쿠시마 원전 오염수의 방류와 더불어 2030년까지 계획된 중국의 신규 원전 시설로 인한 향후 한반도 주변해역의 방사능 유출 영향에 대한 대비 및 사전 연구가 필요한 시점이기에 향후 연구 방향들을 제안하고자 한다.

The Fukushima nuclear power plant (NPP) accident caused by the East Japan Earthquake in 2011 and the recent increase in the frequency of earthquakes in Korea have caused safety concerns regarding radionuclide exposure. In addition, the Tokyo Electric Power Company (TEPCO) in Japan recently decided to release radionuclide-contaminated water from Fukushima's NPP into the Pacific Ocean, raising public concerns that the possibility of radionuclide contamination through both domestic- and foreign fishery products is increasing. Although many studies have been conducted on the input of artificial radionuclides into the Pacific after the Fukushima NPP accident, studies on the distribution and accumulation of artificial radionuclides in marine products from East Asia are lacking. Therefore, in this study, we attempted to explore recent research on the distribution of artificial radionuclides (e.g., 137Cs, 239+240Pu, 90Sr, and etc.) in marine products from Korean seas after the Fukushima NPP accident. In addition, we also discuss future research directions as it is necessary to prepare for likely radiation accidents in the future around Korea associated with the new nuclear facilities planned by 2030 in China and owing to the discharge of radionuclide-contaminated water from the Fukushima NPP.

Keywords

인공방사능; 137Cs; 239+240Pu; 90Sr; 수산물; 해양방사능 오염; Artificial radionuclide; 137Cs; 239+240Pu; 90Sr; Marine product; Radioactive contamination