Review on Coastline Change and Its Response Along the Cotonou Coast, Benin in the Gulf of Guinea, West Africa KCI

Abstract

The global surface temperature has risen critically over the past century and according to the IPCC Fifth Assessment Report 2014, existing risks in natural and human systems will worsen. Coastal erosion is mostly caused by climate change and among all the coastal areas at risk, Benin, which is part of the Gulf of Guinea, has been ranked very highly as a vulnerable region. Therefore, in this review, we focus on the evolution of coastline change in Cotonou of Benin, summarizing its resultant impacts and applied measures around the coast area by reviewing previous studies. Signs of coastal erosion in Cotonou appeared in 1963. After 39 years, the east shoreline of Cotonou has retreated by 885 m, resulting in the disappearance of more than 800 houses. To solve this problem, Benin authorities built seven groynes in 2013, and have increased the number of the structure as a way to interrupt water flow and limit the movement of sediment. Over the region, shorelines appeared preserved accordingly. In contrast, areas located further east, where groynes were not installed, have suffered from intensive erosion at a rate of 49 m/yr. In the future, as a next step, the effectiveness of groynes should be studied with local and broader perspectives.

지난 한 세기 동안, 지구 표면 온도는 급격히 상승했다. 급격한 기온 상승은 심각한 지구 기후 변화를 초래한다. 2014년 IPCC 5차 평가보고서에 따르면 현재 추세대로 기온이 계속 상승하면 해수면 상승 현상처럼 자연 및 인간 체계에 위험이 가해지는 것으로 조사되었다. 해안 침식의 위험이 있는 모든 해안 지역들 중에서 기니만에 위치한 베냉은 매우 높은 취약 지역으로 나타났다. 이 보고서에서는 선행 연구들을 참고하여 코토누의 해안선 변화의 진행과정에 초점을 맞추어 이와 같은 변화의 영향을 조사하고, 연안 침식 방지 조치들의 적용 결과를 요약하였다. 베냉의 코토누에 있는 해안 침식의 징후는 1963년에 나타나기 시작했다. 코토누 동쪽의 해안선은 39년간 약 885m 후퇴했고, 토지 손실과 함께 800여 채의 가옥이 없어졌다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 베냉 당국은 2013년에 7개의 돌제를 건설했고, 이후 추가 설치를 진행하였다. 설치 지역의 해안선은 해변 보호가 되고 있었다. 반면 돌제가 설치되지 않은 돌제 동쪽 지역은 연간 49m의 집중 침식을 겪고 있다. 따라서 다음 단계로 돌제의 효과는 국지적 관점뿐만 아니라 더 넓은 관점에서 연구되어야 한다.

Keywords

Cotonou; Benin; Coastline; Coastal erosion; Sea level rise; 코토누; 베냉; 해안선; 해안 침식; 해수면 상승