Changes in sedimentary structure and elemental composition in the Nakdong Estuary, Korea KCI

Abstract

To understand the sedimentary environment of Scirpus planiculmis habitat (Myeongji and Eulsuk tidal flats) in the Nakdong Estuary, this study analyzed the statistical parameters (sorting, skewness, and kurtosis) of grain size data and the major (Al, Fe, Mn, Mg, Ca, Na, K, Ti, and P), minor (Li, Sc, V, Cr, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn, Sr, Zr, Cs, Pb, Th, and U), and rare earth elements (REEs) in sediment cores. For Myeongji, the sediment structure of the upper part of the cores was poorly sorted, more finely skewed, and more leptokurtic due to construction of the West gate. By contrast, the Eulsuk cores all differed due to the contrasting floodgate operation patterns of the West and East gates. The linear discriminate function (LDF) results corresponded to the statistical parameters for grain size. At the Eulsuk tidal flat (sites ES05 and ES11), elemental distributions were representative of Al-, Fe- and Ca-associated profiles, in which the elements are largely controlled by the accumulation of their host minerals (such as Na- and K-aluminosilicate and ferromagnesium silicate) and heavy detrital minerals at the sites. Detrital minerals including the aluminosilicates are major factors in the elemental compositions at ES05, diluting the REE contents. However, clay minerals and Fe-oxyhydroxides, as well as REE-enriched heavy minerals, appeared to be controlling factors of the elemental composition at ES11. Therefore, the mineral fractionation process is important in determining the elemental composition during sedimentation, which reflects the depositional condition of riverine–saline water mixing at both sites.

낙동강 하구 새섬매자기 식생지역의 수리역학적 퇴적환경을 알아보기 위하여 명지와 을숙도 조간대에서 6개의 퇴적물 코어를 채취하여 퇴적물 입도와 원소분석 (주원소, 미량원소, 희토류 원소)을 수행하였다. 명지 조간대의 퇴적환경은 낙동강 하구둑 좌측 수문의 영향 때문에 퇴적물 상부 (~ 15 cm)에서 분급도가 불량하고 왜도 및 첨도는 양의 값을 보였다. 반면에을숙도 조간대는 주 수문뿐만 아니라 좌측 수문의 방류 영향으로 정점 별로 서로 다른 퇴적상을 보였다. 퇴적환경의 변화를알아보기 위하여 분급도, 왜도 및 첨도 등을 이용하여 Linear Discriminate Function (LDF) 분석을 진행하였으며, 그 결과퇴적물 상부에서 주로 에너지가 강한 퇴적환경이 나타났다. 을숙도 조간대의 ES05 (식생지역)와 ES11 (비 식생지역) 정점의 원소분포는 크게 Al, Fe 및 Ca 주요원소들의 분포와 관련하는 광물구성의 영향을 받는다. 알루미노실리케이트(Aluminosilicate)를 포함하는 쇄설성 광물들은 퇴적물의 희토류 함량을 희석시키며, 특히 ES05 정점 퇴적물의 원소조성을결정하는 주요 요인으로 작용하였다. 반면에 ES11 정점의 원소조성은 점토광물과 철수산화물, 그리고 희토류 함량이 높은중광물에 의해 조절되는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 새섬매자기 조간대 퇴적물의 원소조성은 광물 분별 과정의 영향을 받으며, 이는 담수-해수 혼합 지역의 퇴적환경을 반영한다.

Keywords

Hydrodynamic; Nakdong Estuary; Sedimentary environment; Tidal flat; 수리역학; 낙동강 하구; 퇴적환경; 조간대