국내 점성토 지반의 피에조콘 계수 KCI

Abstract

피에조콘 관입시험(Piezocone Penetration Test, CPTu)으로부터 점성토의 비배수 전단강도를 산정하기 위해서는 피에조콘 계수가 필요하다. 피에조콘 계수는 경험적 방법(기준 시험 방법에 의한 비배수 전단강도와 피에조콘 시험 결과와의 직접 비교에 의하여 결정)에 의해 결정된 값들이 일반적으로 사용된다. 그러나, 경험적인 피에조콘 계수와 관련한 기존의 연구들은 거의 대부분 특정 지역에 대한 값일 뿐 아니라 지반의 공학적 특성이나 지반의 불균질성 등과의 상관관계 분석이 아직까지 미흡하기 때문에 국내 지반에 그대로 적용하기에는 무리가 따를 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 10개 지 역 총 46회의 피에조콘 관입시험 결과를 현장베인시험 및 실내삼축시험으로부터 구한 비배수 전단강도와 비교하여 국내 점성토 지반의 경험적인 피에조콘 계수를 산정하였다. 기존 제시 값들과 비교함과 아울러 그 신뢰성을 분석하고, 소성지수와 과압밀비와의 상관성 및 기준 전단시험 방법에 따른 영향에 대하여 연구하였다. 연구 결과, 다양한 지반 조건에 대하여 얻어진 피에조콘 계수는 평균값을 그대로 적용하기에는 값의 분포 범위가 너무 넓은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 피에조콘 계수와 밀접한 관련이 있는 것으로 나타난 과압밀비에 따라 구분하여 피에조콘 계수를 적용하는 것이 합리적이며, 이 때 필요한 피에조콘 계수를 제안하였다.

In order to evaluate undrained shear strength of clayey soils using Piezocone Penetration Test (CPTu), piezoncone factor is utilized. Commonly, piezoncone factors determined by empirical basis were preferred, which were established by correlation between measurements of piezocone test and undrained strengths obtained from other shearing tests. However, previous studies on the empirical piezocone factors were site-specific and there have been no systematic investigations on the effect of both engineering characteristics of clayey soils and soil non-homogeneity on the piezocone factor. Accordingly, the direct application of the previous results to Korean clayey soils without verification may be inappropriate. In this study, empirical piezocone factors are evaluated by comparing 46 CPTu results of 10 test sites with undrained shear strength obtained from Field Vane Test (FVT) and laboratory triaxial tests. Their reliabilities are investigated by the comparison with the previous piezocone factors and the deviation of data distribution from the mean values. And the effects of referencing test methods and typical engineering characteristics of clayey soils such as overconsolidation ratio (OCR) and plastic Index (I p ) are examined. Because piezocone factors obtained for various soil conditions are widely distributed, it is not appropriate to use the mean value as a representative. Instead, it is recommended to apply the piezocone factors with OCR, which is found to be a major factor in deriving piezocone factor. The necessitated piezocone factors are presented.

Keywords

Overconsolidation ratio; Piezocone factor; Piezocone penetration test(CPTu); Plastic index; Undrained shear strength