한국 연어의 소상하천간 유전적 유사성과 차이점 및 일본 연어와유전적 관계 KCI

Abstract

한국 동해안의 가장 대표적인 연어과 어류인 연어(Oncorhynchus keta)의 집단 분석을 위한 연구가 국내에서는 많 이 수행되지 않았다. 최근 연어과 어류의 계군을 분석하는데 유전자를 이용하는 방법들이 시도되고 있으며, 단일염 기다형성(SNP)을 이용한 집단 구분 방법이 점차 많이 이용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 한국 연어의 소상하천간 유전 적 유사성과 차이점 및 일본 연어와 유전적 관계를 살펴 보기 위하여, 미토콘드리아의 COIII-ND3-ND4L 지역 720bp 염기 서열을 분석하였다. 한국의 3개 지역(고성 북천, 양양 남대천, 울진 왕피천)에서 채집된 108개체와 일본의 2개 지역(홋카이도의 마시케와 하코다데)에서 채집된 44개체를 분석하여 29개의 haplotype을 확인하였다. 유전적 다양 성은 남대천 연어에서 가장 높고 하코다데에서 가장 낮았다. Pairwise FST와 AMOVA를 이용한 집단 분석 결과, 한 국 연어는 소상하천간 유전적 차이가 거의 없으며 일본 연어와도 크게 구분되지 않았다(FST<0.07). 그러나, haplotype 유사성으로 본 각 개체의 유전적 관계는 한국 연어의 일부(약 25%)가 일본 연어와 구분되는 독특한 유전적 가계 (lineage)를 형성하고 있으며, 국내 남대천과 북천 연어에는 왕피천과 구분되는 연어 가계가 존재함을 보여준다.

Analysis of population structure of Oncorhynchus keta, the most abundant salmon in the East Sea of Korea, has not been much carried out despite its importance as a fishery resource in the North Pacific. Currently, molecular methods are being applied to stock identification and a method of using single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) is getting more popular. In this study, we analyzed the 720bp long sequence of the mtDNA COIII-ND3-ND4L region in order to examine genetic similarity-dissimilarity among the Korea chum salmons of each stream and their relationship with the Japan chum salmons. A total of 152 individuals were analyzed, 108 from 3 locations of Korea and 44 from 2 locations of Japan, which resulted in as many as 29 different haplotypes. Pairwise FST and AMOVA tests of the populations show that there is no significant population-level genetic difference among the chum salmons analyzed (FST<0.07). On the other hand, haplotype relationships among the individuals reveal that approximately 25% of the Korea salmons consist genetic lineages independent of Japan salmons and also that a genetic lineage exists in the Puk river and the Namdae river salmons independent of the Wangpi river salmons of Korea.

Keywords

Chum Salmon; Oncorhynchus keta; COIII-ND3-ND4L; Genetic Diversity; Population