협소한 뒤채움을 갖는 옹벽에 작용하는 토압에 대한 연구 KCI

Abstract

Numerical analysis was carried out in order to find out the distribution of active earth pressure acting on the rigid wall with narrow backfill. The analysis was executed by varying value which was defined as the angle between the horizontal line and the line which connects the heel of the wall to the end point of ground surface of the backfill. The β values considered in numerical analysis were 60∘ , 65∘ , 70∘ , 75∘ and 80∘ . The value of lateral thrust corresponding to the β value of 80∘ was 11 percent lower than the value calculated for the backfill with large backfill. Furthermore, the height of the resultant force for the lateral thrust decreased as the β value increased. The locations of the resultant forces correspond to the β values of 60∘ and 80∘ were 0.38 and 0.35 times lower than the wall height respectively.

협소한 뒤채움을 갖는 옹벽에 대하여 옹벽 배면에 작용하는 주동토압분포를 알아보고자 수치해석을 수행하였다. 수치해석시 협소한 뒤채움은 벽체 바닥 뒷굽에서부터 지표면에서의 뒤채움 끝단까지 연결한 선이 수평면과 이루는 각도인 β 값을 변화시켜가며 모사하였다. β 값은 60∘ 에서부터 5∘ 씩 증가시켜 80∘ 까지 변화시켜가며 수치해석을 수행하였는데 β 값이 60∘ 인 경우는 해석대상 지반에 대해 통상적인 Coulomb 주동토압론을 적용할 수 있는 뒤채움폭에 대응하게 된다. 해석결과에 따르면 β 값, 60∘ 를 기준으로 볼 때 β 값이 65∘ 인 경우의 전체 토압력은 60∘ 인 경우에 비해 큰 차이가 없었으며 β 값이 증가함에 따라 전체 토압력은 감소하여 β 값이 80∘ 인 경우는 60∘ 인 경우에 비해 0.89배로서 11% 감소된 값을 나타내었다. 전체 토압력의 작용위치는 β 가 증가함에 따라 감소하는 양상을 보여주는데 β 값이 60∘ 일 때 전체 토압력의 작용위치는 벽체 높이의 0.38배 되는 위치이며 β 값이 80∘ 일 때 횡방향 토압력의 작용위치는 벽체 높이의 0.35배 이었다.

Keywords

Narrow backfill; Numerical analysis; value; Point of application of lateral thrust; 협소한 뒤채움; 수치해석; β값; 전체 토압력의 작용위치