ALE 기법을 이용한 모래지반에서 석션 매입 앵커의 인발 거동 분석 KCI

Abstract

The embedded suction anchor, ESA, is one type of mooring anchor systems which utilizes the suction pile or caisson to penetrate the anchor into the sea bed and develops its capacity under pullout load. In this study, the numerical analysis using ALE (Arbitrary Lagrangian Eulerian) Adaptive Meshing technique was performed to simulate the pullout behavior of the ESA, and the results were compared to those of the previous research, centrifuge model tests and the analytical method based on limit equilibrium theory. The pullout behaviors of the ESA under horizontal, vertical, and inclined loading were evaluated. The analysis results showed that the maximum horizontal pullout load was developed when the location of loading point was at the mid-point, and the each vertical pullout load gave the similar value regardless of the locations of the loading points. The pullout load decreased as the load inclination angle increased at the mid-point of the anchor.

석션 매입 앵커(Embedded Suction Anchor; ESA)는 석션 기초(Suction Pile or Caisson)을 이용하여 앵커를 지중에 매설한 후 인발에 저항하는 계류앵커형식이다. 본 연구에서는 ALE (Arbitrary Larangan Eulerian) Adpative Meshing 기법을 이용한 수치해석을 통해 석션 매입 앵커의 인발 거동을 모사하고, 그 결과를 기존 연구에서 수행된 원심모형 실험 및 한계 평형법을 이용한 해석적 방법의 결과와 비교 분석 하였다. 이를 통해 앵커의 수평 연직 경사 방향의 인발 거동을 평가하였으며, 수치 해석 결과, 수평 재하 시 중간 위치에서 가장 큰 저항력을 발휘하는 것으로 나타났다. 연직 재하의 경우 재하 위치와 무관하게 유사한 저항력이 발휘 되었으며, 수평 저항력이 가장 큰 중간 위치에서 경사 하중을 가한 결과 경사각이 증가할수록 인발 저항력이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

Keywords

모래; 석션 매입 앵커; 인발 거동; 수치해석; ALE 기법; Sand; Embedded suction anchor; Pullout behavior; Numerical analysis; ALE