황해 주변 강 하구 퇴적물의 점토광물 함량 특성과 대륙붕 니질대 퇴적물의 기원 KCI

Abstract

황해 대륙붕에 분포하는 점토(2 ㎛ 이하 입자) 퇴적물의 기원지와 퇴적과정을 이해하기 위해 황해로 유입되는 주요 강(한국의 한강, 금강, 만경-동진강, 영산강, 그리고 중국의 황하와 양쯔 강)의 하구 표층 퇴적물과 대륙붕 니질대 코어 퇴적물에 대한 점토광물 함량 특성을 분석하였다. 모든 시료들에서 일라이트 함량(47~64%)이 가장 높고, 다음으로 녹니석(21~35%), 고령석(8~16%), 스멕타이트(1~19%) 순으로 낮다. 한국의 강 하구 퇴적물은 높은 녹니석+고령석(kaolinite+chlorite) 함량, 양쯔 강의 하구 퇴적물은 높은 일라이트(illite, I) 함량, 황하 강의 하구 퇴적물은 높은 스멕타이트(smectite, S) 함량에 의해 서로 뚜렷하게 구분된다. 특히 녹니석(chlorite, C)+고령석(kaolinite, K)에 대한 일라이트의 함량 비(I/K+C ratio)는 황해 대륙붕 니질 퇴적물에서 한국과 중국 강 퇴적물을 구분하고, 일라이트에 대한 스멕타이트의 함량 비(S/I ratio)는 중국의 황하와 양쯔 강 퇴적물을 구분하는 유용한 지시자이다. 이들 점토광물학적 지시자들은 황해 중앙 니질대 퇴적층에서 황하의 영향은 하부 퇴적층에서 상부 퇴적층으로 갈수록 감소한 반면, 양쯔 강의 영향은 크게 증가한 퇴적과정을 잘 보여준다. 이러한 기원지의 변화는 황해의 복잡한 해류 패턴과 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 특히 현세 해수면 상승에 따른 황해에서의 쿠로시오의 발달과 유입이 양쯔 강 퇴적물의 확산과 퇴적에 큰 영향을 미쳤음을 시사한다.

To understand provenance and depositional processes of fine-grained sediments (< 2 μm) in the Yellow Sea, clay mineral contents of surface sediments from estuaries of Korean and Chinese rivers and core sediments from the central Yellow Sea mud deposit were analyzed. According to the results, illite is the predominant clay mineral in all river sediments, with a range of 47-64%, followed by chlorite (21-35%), Kaolinite (8-16%) and smectite (1-19%) in all river sediments. Characteristically, Korean river sediments are enriched in kaolinite and chlorite, but depleted in smectite, compared with Hunaghe and/or Yangtze river sediments. Furthermore, Yangtze River sediment seems to be illite-rich and smectite-poor, whereas Huanghe sediments are characterized by very high smectite content. So, this relative difference in contents of clay minerals shows that the illite/(kaolinite+chlorite) ratio and smectite/illite ratio can be utilized as an useful indicators for the provenance discrimination between Korean and Chinese rivers, and further between Huanghe and Yangzte rivers, respectively, in the Yellow Sea shelf sediments. Down-core variations in values of these indicators, furthermore, suggest a distinct change in fine-grained sediment provenance of the central Yellow Sea mud deposit (CYSM): the lower part of the deposit was largely composed of Huanghe-drived sediments, whereas the upper part including the surface layer has been under the influence of Yangtze River sediments. This result suggests that sediments discharged from Huanghe also have a wide influence on the sedimentology of the Yellow Sea and northern East China Sea. Such a dominance of the Yangtze River sediments in the Yellow Sea shelf is suggested to be linked to complex current a dominance of the Yangtze River sediments in the Yellow Sea shelf is suggested to be linked to complex current regime, particularly associated with development and intrusion of Kuroshio Current which would have considerably influenced dispersion and deposition of the Yangtze River sediments.

Keywords

점토광물 함량; 퇴적물 기원지; 강 퇴적물; 황해 대륙붕; clay minerals; sediment provenance; river sediments; Yellow Sea shelf; clay minerals; sediment provenance; river sediments; Yellow Sea shelf