선박평형수처리장치 형식승인을 위한 식물플랑크톤 샘플링 방법 비교 KCI

Abstract

연구는 선박평형수처리시스템(BWMS) 형식승인을 위한 국제해사기구(IMO)와 미국해양경찰(USCG)의 시험방법 중 차이가 큰 식물플랑크톤의 전처리 방법을 비교하기 위해 배양종, 자연종, 그리고 BWMS의 육상시험에서 채취한 식물플랑크톤 샘플을 이용해 농축과 비농축에 대한 비교시험을 수행했다. 배양종과 자연종의 비교 시험은 농축하는 과정에서 네트 손실 및 손상이 있는 것으로 확인되었으며, 이는 대상종의 생리·형태적 특성에 따라 차이가 있음을 확인했다. BWMS 육상시험에서 생물 농도가 높은 대조수의 경우 비농축한 시료 개체수가 농축한 시료보다 2배 정도 높은 값을 보였고, 생물 개체수가 낮은 처리수는 두 방법 간의 뚜렷한 차이가 없었다. 이러한 결과는 미국형식승인 방법으로 육상시험을 수행하면 시험수 조건이 더 가혹하다는 것을 의미한다. 결과적으로 식물플랑크톤 샘플링 과정에서 농축과 비농축의 차이가 있음에도 불구하고, 농축 방법이 BWMS 성능을 평가하는 방법으로 적용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 하지만 처리수 내에서 살아있는 종이 샘플링의 농축 과정에서 네트 손실 및 손상이 있을 수 있기 때문에 대상종에 대한 평가방법을 개발할 필요성이 있다.

This study aimed to compare the pretreatment methods of phytoplankton for type approval of the Ballast Water Treatment System (BWMS). The International Maritime Organization (IMO) and the United States Maritime Police (USCG) use two different test methods for this purpose. To compare the two methods, a test for concentration and non-concentration was performed with cultured and natural phytoplankton, and samples from the land-based BWMS test. The extent of damages caused by the process of concentration varied between cultured and natural species, indicating differences depending on the physiological and morphological characteristics of the species. In the land-based test, in the control water with a high biological population, the number of non-concentrated samples was about twice as high as that of the concentrated samples. There was no distinct difference between the two methods in the treated water with a low biological population. Thus, although there is a difference between concentration and non-concentration for phytoplankton sampling, the concentration method can be applied as a method of evaluating BWMS performance. However, a method for evaluating whether live species in treated water may be lost or damaged during the concentration process of sampling should be developed and validated.