동해 독도 사면 퇴적물의 높은 재광물화와 탈질소화 KCI

Abstract

동해의 독도 사면 지역에서 퇴적물 선상 배양과 15N isotope pairing technique를 이용하여 측정한 퇴적물 산소요 구량과 탈질소화율은 각각 1.04~9.08 mmol m-2 d-1와 7.06~37.67mmol m-2 d-1로 유사한 수심의 다른 심해 지역에 비해 모두 높게 측정되었다. 퇴적물 산소요구량과 탈질소화율은 퇴적물 내 유기 탄소 함량이 높은 정점에서 높았으며, 표 층 퇴적물 내 유기물 함량은 질산화에 의해 생성된 질산염을 이용하는 탈질소화(coupled nitrification-denitrification) 와 높은 상관관계를 보였다. 이는 본 조사 지역의 퇴적물 산소요구량뿐만 아니라 탈질소화율 역시 표층 퇴적물 내 유기물에 가장 큰 영향을 받는 것을 시사한다. 독도 사면 지역의 표층 퇴적물 내 유기 탄소 함량은 1.8~2.4%로 다 른 심해 지역보다 높게 측정되었으며, 이는 높은 일차생산량에 의해 내보내기 생산이 높기 때문으로 추정된다. 독도 사면 지역에서 표층 퇴적물 내 유기물 농도는 일차생산에 의한 내보내기 생산에 의해 조절되며, 내보내기 생산이 퇴 적물에서 일어나는 퇴적물 산소요구량과 탈질소화율 같은 유기물 분해율의 가장 큰 조절 요인인 것으로 추정된다.

The rates of sediment oxygen demand(SOD) and denitrification(DNF) were measured using 15N isotope pairing technique in intact sediment cores in the shelf of Dok Island. The SOD and DNF in the continental shelf of Dok Island were ranged from 1.04 to 9.08mmolm−2d−1 and from 7.06 to 37.67μmolm−2d−1 , respectively. The SOD and DNF values in this study are higher than typical deep sea sediment. The SOD and DNF in this study were high in the high organic matter content sediment and high organic matter content was promotive of coupled nitrification-denitrification. Organic carbon contents in surface sediment ranged from 1.8 to 2.4%, which is higher than typical deep sea sediments. Therefore we conclude that the organic matter content in surface sediment is determined by the nature of the export production not the water depth in East sea sediment and the nature of the export production also determines remineralization processes such as SOD and DNF in East sea/Ulleung Basin sediment.

Keywords

East Sea; Denitrification; Sediment oxygen demand; remineralization; Dok island