열적외선 위성자료를 이용한 새만금 해역 해수표면온도 모니터링 KCI

Abstract

The Saemangeum Reclamation Project was launched as a national project in 1991 to reclaim a large coastal area of 401 km 2 by constructing a 33-km long dyke. The final dyke enclosure in April 2006 has transformed the tidal flat into lake and land. The dyke construction has abruptly changed not only the estuarine tidal system inside the dyke, but also the coastal marine environment outside the dyke. In this study, we investigated the spatial change of SST distribution using the Landsat-5/7 and NOAA data before and after the dyke completion in the Saemangeum area. Satellite-induced SST was verified by compared with the various in situ measurements such as tower, buoy, and water sample. The correlation coefficient resulted in above 0.96 and RMSE was about 1 ∘C in all data. 38 Landsat satellite images from 1985 to 2007 were analyzed to estimate the temporal and spatial change of SST distribution from the beginning to the completion of the Samangeum dyke's construction. The seasonal change in detailed spatial distribution of SST was measured, however, the estimation of change during the Saemangeum dyke's construction was hard to figure out owing to the various environmental conditions. Monthly averaged SST induced from NOAA data from 1998 to 2007 has been analyzed for a complement of Landsat's temporal resolution. At the inside of the dyke, the change of SST from summer to winter was large due to the relatively high temperature in summer. In this study, multi-sensor thermal remote sensing is an efficient tool for monitoring the temporal and spatial distribution of SST in coastal area.

새만금 간척 사업은 국책사업으로 33km 방조제를 건설하여 401 km2의 대규모 연안 지역을 간척하기 위하여 1991년에 착공되었다. 2006년 4월에 끝물막이 공사가 완공되어 갯벌이 호수와 육지로 바뀌었다. 완공으로 방조제 내측의 하구역 조석 시스템뿐만 아니라 방조제 외측의 연안 해양 환경의 변화에도 많은 변화가 일어났다. 이번 연구에서는 새만금 주변 해역에 대해 Landsat-5/7 위성과 NOAA 위성자료를 이용하여 방조제 완공 전후에 SST의 공간변화를 연구하였다. 타워, 부이, 실측자료 등 다양한 현장 실측 자료를 이용하여 위성 SST를 검증한 결과, 0.96 이상의 상관관계와 약 1℃ 정도의 RMSE 값을 보였다. 1985년부터 2007년까지 38개의 Landsat 영상을 분석하여 새만금 방조제 건설 전후의 연안 SST 시공간적 변화를 분석하였다. 공간적으로 자세한 SST 분포를 파악할 수 있었지만, 환경 요인이 다른 38개의 영상을 이용하기 때문에 새만금 방조제 건설에 따른 변화를 파악하기는 어려웠다. 따라서 시간 해상도가 우수한 NOAA 자료를 이용하여 새만금 내외측 해역의 온도 변화를 분석한 결과, 방조제 내측은 여름철 온도의 증가로 여름-겨울철 간의 SST의 상승폭이 커서 계절간 SST 변화가 두드러졌고, 방조제 외측은 큰 변화가 없었다. 본 연구에서는 시공간해상도가 다른 열적외선 위성자료를 상호보완적으로 활용하여 연안 해역에서의 SST 공간 변화를 효과적으로 모니터링 하였다.

Keywords

Landsat-5/7; NOAA; Thermal Infrared; Saemangeum dyke; Sea Surface Temperature; monitoring