북동중극해 코어 퇴적물의 와편모조류 시스트 군집 특성과 의미 KCI

Abstract

지난 빙하기 이후 북동중국해 해양환경 변화를 연구하기 위해, 동중국해 북부 대륙붕에서 채집된 코어 퇴적물의 와편모조류 시스트 군집을 분석하였다. 관찰된 와편모조류 시스트는 총 14속 24종으로, 4개 그룹으로 나누어졌다: gonyaulacoid 그룹(5속, 13종), gymnodinioid 그룹(1속, 2종), tuberculoidinioid 그룹(1속, 1종), protoperidinioid 그룹(7속, 8종). 분석된 거의 모든 시료에서 gonyaulacoid 그룹의 Spiniferites 속이 우점하였다. 코어 하부와 상부에서 뚜렷하게 대비되는 와편모조류 시스트의 총 산출량 차이는 빙하기 이후 해수면 상승의 영향을 받은 것으로 보인다. 특히 360 cm에서 총 산출량이 급격하게 증가하는 이유는 이 시기부터 와편모조류의 생장에 매우 적합한 해양환경이 형성됨과 동시에, 동아시아 몬순 기후가 발달하면서 강수량이 증가하고 연구해역으로 유입되는 영양염의 양이 많아짐에 따라 와편모조류의 생산성이 더욱 촉진되었기 때문으로 판단된다. 한편 코어 전반적으로 나타나는 gonyaulacoid 그룹과 protoperidinioid 그룹 간의 현저한 산출량 차이는 연구해역이 protoperidinioid 그룹의 생장에 적합하지 않은 환경임을 지시하거나, 혹은 산화 환경에 약한 종이 선택적으로 분해된 결과로 해석된다.

In order to study palaeoceanographic changes in the northern East China Sea since the last glacial period, a sediment core from the northern shelf of the East China Sea have been investigated in the aspect of dinoflagellate cyst. A total of 14 genera and 24 dinoflagellate cyst taxa have been identified from the sediment core and classified into four groups; gonyaulacoid (5 genera and 13 species), gymnodinioid (1 genus and 2 species), tuberculoidinioid (1 genus and 1 species), protoperidinioid (7 genera and 8 species). Throughout the core, dinoflagellate cyst assemblages are dominated by gonyaulacoid group (mainly Genus Spiniferites). A considerable difference in dinoflagellate cyst concentrations between the bottom- and the upper part of the sediment core can be explained by the post-glacial sea-level rise. In particular, a major transition to a full-oceanic environment suitable for colonization by dinoflagellates is inferred by a marked increase in total dinoflagellate cyst concentrations at 360 cm core depth. It also suggests that the dinoflagellate productivity during the Holocene period may have been associated with East Asian monsoon development, which would have regulated fresh-water discharges and thus nutrient inputs from the adjacent rivers. An infrequent occurrence of protoperidinioid group might be attributed to a less favourable environment for these species, or tentatively linked to a species-selective aerobic degradation.

Keywords

북동중국해; 해수면; 고환경; 와편모조류 시스트; northern East China Sea; sea level; palaeo-environment; dinoflagellate cyst