미량금속 노출에 따른 갯지렁이(Perinereis nuntia)의 미량금속축적 및 생리학적인 반응 KCI

Abstract

환경 내 미량금속 오염의 지표생물로 널리 이용되고 있는 갯지렁이의 체내 미량금속 축적 및 생체지표 변화를 연구하기 위하여 구리와 카드뮴에 혼합 노출시킨 Perinereis nuntia의 체내 미량금속의 농도, 금속결합 단백질(metallothioneinlike proteins, MTLPs) 및 항산화효소 중 하나인 글루타치온 S-전이효소(glutathione S-transferase, GST)를 분석하였다. 갯지렁이 체내 미량금속의 농도는 노출 시간과 농도에 따라 증가하였으며, 특히 카드뮴 노출 초기의 축적률과 시간에 따른 증가율이 구리에 비해 높았다. 시간에 따른 미량금속 체내 축적률(net accumulation rate)은 카드뮴의 경우 초기에 높은 값을 보인 후 시간에 따른 증감이 보이지 않았으나, 구리는 노출시간이 증가함에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 노출시킨 구리의 농도에 따라 두 원소의 축적이 저해되었으며, 이는 원소에 따라 다른 체내 흡수 기작이 있음을 보여주고 있다. 금속결합 단백질은 노출 후 6 시간째 가장 높은 농도를 보였으며 이후 노출시간 증가에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보였으나, 구리의 농도를 100μg/L , 200μg/L 으로 처리한 실험군의 48 시간째를 제외하고 노출시간과 농도에 따라 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았다. 항산화효소인 글루타치온 S-전이효소의 경우 시간과 농도에 따라 증가하는 경향을 보였으며 갯지렁이 체내 미량금속의 농축 비와 유사하게 높은 구리 농도에서 24 시간 이후 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 구리와 카드뮴이 동시에 영향을 미칠 때 P. nuntia의 체내 미량 금속의 축적과 생체지표의 반응에 대한 정보를 얻을 수 있었으며, 향후 다양한 오염물질에 대한 체내 축적 및 생체지표를 이해하기 위한 연구가 요구된다.

Metal exposure experiments using polychaete (Perinereis nuntia) as a bio-indicator of trace metals contamination were conducted to evaluate the bioaccumulation and the biomarkers responses such as metallothionein-like protein (MTLPs) and glutathione S-transferase (GST) which was simultaneously exposed to Cadmium (Cd) and Copper (Cu). Cu and Cd concentrations in polychaete were enhanced with increasing exposure time and their concentrations of aqueous medium. Initial accumulation of Cd was higher than that of Cu. Our results showed that the bioaccumulation of Cu and Cd were prohibited, especially at higher Cu levels, suggesting the different cellular uptake mechanisms when Cu and Cd are co-exist. Net accumulation rate of Cu was declined with exposure time but it did not show any significant change for Cd. Although the highest MTLPs concentration was observed at 6 hr of exposure time, it did not show any significant change related to exposure times and metals concentrations. An increase of GST activity tended to increase as a function of exposure time and metals concentrations. And GST activities in P. nuntia have similar tendency with bioconcentration factors in high concentration of Cu (treatment group IV) at post 24 h of exposure. Our results provide new information of the bioaccumulation and biomarker responses to understand the effects of co-existing contaminants (Cu and Cd) using polychaete. Further studies are required to elucidate the bioaccumulation and biomarkers responses for various contaminants.

Keywords

갯지렁이; 생물농축; 미량금속; 생체지표; 금속결합 단백질; 글루타치온 S-전이효소; Polychaete; bioaccumulation; trace metals; biomarker; Metallothionein-like proteins; Glutathione S-transferase