우리나라 현존 토양정화 기술의 해양오염퇴적물 정화사업 적용 가능성 검토: 중금속 KCI

Abstract

Soil remediation technologies were experimented to evaluate whether the technologies could be used to apply remediation of contaminated marine sediment. In this research, marine sediments were sampled at "Ulsan" and "Jinhae" where remediation projects are considered, and then the possibility of heavy metal removal was evaluated throughout the technologies. Heavy metal concentration of silt and clay fraction was higher than that of sand fraction at "Ulsan". Heavy metal removal of the silt and clay fraction was arsenic (As) 81.5%, mercury (Hg) 93.8% by particle separation, cadmium (Cd) 72.2%, mercury (Hg) 93.8% by soil washing technology, cadmium (Cd) 70.8%, lead (Pb) 65.6% by another soil washing technology. Based on experimental results, tested particle separation and soil washing technologies could be used to remove heavy metals of sand fraction and silt and clay fraction. Heavy metal removal by soil washing technology which was composed of separation, washing and physical or chemical reaction by additives such as acid, organic solvents was more effective comparing to that of particle separation. Since heavy metal concentration of all treated samples was suitable for national soil standards, all the tested technologies were could be used not only to remove heavy metals of marine contaminated sediment but also to reuse treated samples in land.

해양오염퇴적물 정화기술의 조속한 국내 정착을 위하여, 육상 토양오염 정화공법들이 해양퇴적물에도 적용될 수 있는지를 해양오염퇴적물 정화사업이 고려되는 울산 방어진과 진해 행암만의 퇴적물을 대상으로 해양오염퇴적물에 활용 가능한 설비를 갖춘 입자분리 및 세척의 세 공법을 사용하여 중금속 제거 가능성을 위주로 평가하였다. 모래에 비하여 중금속 농도가 높은 울산 방어진의 니질 및 점토질에서 각 공법별 중금속 제거 정도는 입자분리의 경우, 비소(As) 81.5%, 수은(Hg) 93.8%이고, 세척의 경우, 카드뮴(Cd) 72.2%, 수은(Hg) 87.1%이며, 같은 분야의 다른 세척의 경우, 카드뮴(Cd) 70.8%, 납(Pb) 65.6%로 나타났다. 실증실험 결과로부터 사용한 입자분리 및 세척 공법은 모래뿐만 아니라 니질과 점토질 크기의 미세입자에 함유된 중금속까지 효과적으로 처리할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 입자분리보다 입경별 분리, 공정수에 의한 세척, 산 또는 유기용매 등 첨가제에 의한 물리적, 화학적 반응 등 처리공정으로 구성된 세척공법에 의한 중금속 제거가 보다 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 한편 모든 조건에서 처리한 산물의 중금속 농도는 토양오염우려기준 중 3지역 기준에 적합하므로, 중금속 처리뿐만 아니라 처리한 산물을 육상에서 매립지용 복토재, 토목, 건설용 재생토사 등으로 재이용하기위한 처리기술로서 적합한 것으로 판단된다.

Keywords

해양오염퇴적물; 중금속; 입자분리; 토양 세척; 재이용; Contaminated Marine Sediment; Heavy Metals; Particle Separation; Soil Washing; Reuse