신기 지구조운동의 해석을 위한 한반도 근해 천부지질의 고해상 탄성파 탐사: 울진 주변해역 KCI

Abstract

천부지질과 기반암의 변형을 파악하기 위해 37∘N 을 중심으로 동해의 후포분지 연안에서 약 650 km의 고해상 탄성파 자료를 획득하여 천부와 기반암의 변형을 조사하였다. 탄성파 단면은 조사지역내에서 주된 퇴적중심이 오른쪽과 왼쪽에 각각 후포단층과 이에 대조되는(antithetic) 단층에 의해 경계지어졌음을 보여준다. 하지만, 후포단층은 변위가 매우 큰 반면 대조단층은 후포단층에 비해 수직변위 뿐만 아니라 수평범위에서도 훨씬 작다. 후포분지의 충진퇴적물은 리프트와 동시(올리고세 후기.마이오세 초기), 리프트 후기(마이오세 중기.홀로세) 퇴적단위로 구성되어 있다. 후포단층과 그 외의 단층들은 주로 북쪽방향성분을 가지며 정단층변위를 보여 준다. 동해가 마이오세 중기이후 압축력의 지배를 받고 있음을 고려하면, 이들 단층이 올리고세 후기에서 마이오세 전기 동안 진행된 대륙지각의 리프팅 동안 형성되었다고 해석된다. 현재 아무리아판의 움직임과 관련하여 한반도와 그 주변에서 관측되는 ENE방향의 최대 주압축력 때문에 후포분지내 단층들이 재동될 경우 역단층 및 우수주향의 주향이동운동을 한다고 해석한다. 후포단층에서 발생한 최근의 지진은 연구지역 및 그 외의 한반도 대륙주변부에서 지진이 제3기에 진행된 대륙지각의 리프팅을 유도한 단층에서 발생하고 있음을 지시한다.

We acquired and interpreted more than 650 km of high-resolution seismic reflection profiles in the Hupo Basin, offshore east coast of Korea at 37∘N in the East Sea (Japan Sea) to image shallow and basement deformation. The seismic profiles reveal that the main depocenter of the Hupo Basin in the study area is bounded by the large offset Hupo Fault on the east and an antithetic fault on the west; however, the antithetic fault is much smaller both in horizontal extension and in vertical displacement than the Hupo Fault. Sediment infill in the Hupo Basin consists of syn-rift (late Oligocene. early Miocene) and post-rift (middle Miocene.Holocene) units. The Hupo Fault and other faults newly defined in the Hupo Basin strike dominantly north and show a sense of normal displacement. Considering that the East Sea has been subjected to compression since the middle Miocene, we interpret that these normal faults were created during continental rifting in late Oligocene to early Miocene times. We suggest that the current ENE direction of maximum principal compressive stress observed in and around the Korean peninsula associated with the motion of the Amurian Plate induces the faults in the Hupo Basin to have reverse and right-lateral, strike-slip motion, when reactivated. A recent earthquake positioned on the Hupo Fault indicates that in the study area and possibly further in the eastern Korean margin, earthquakes would occur on the faults created during continental rifting in the Tertiary.

Keywords high-resolution seismic profiles; Korean margin; continental rifting; shallow deformation; earthquake hazard; 고해상 탄성파 프로파일; 한반도 대륙주변부; 대륙지각의 리프팅; 천부변형; 지진재해