다종 위성 자료를 활용한 해수면온도(SST) 합성기법 개발 연구 KCI

Abstract

본 연구는 다종 위성 자료를 활용한 해수면온도 합성 기법에 대한 연구이다. 현재 많은 연구자들이 사용하고 있는 NGSST 알고리듬은 위성에 따른 정확도를 고려하지 않고 시 공간 상관도만을 계산하여 해당 픽셀의 값을 추정한다. 본 연구에서는 위성 센서별로 가지고 있는 정확도를 추가로 고려한 해수면온도 합성기법을 제안하고 기존 알고리듬과의 비교를 수행하였다. 합성장을 산출하는데 사용된 센서는 적외 센서인 MODIS, AVHRR 그리고 마이크로파 센서인 AMSR-E를 사용하였고, 2011년 4월 4일을 기준으로 5 km의 공간해상도를 갖는 일일 해수면 온도 합성장을 비교하였다. 부이와의 비교 결과, 기존 방법(NGSST Method)과 제안 방법(New Method)에 의한 표준편차는 각각 0.15∘C 와 0.12∘C 이었다. 또한 기존 방법보다 제안 방법에 의한 해수면온도 값은 연안을 제외한 대부분의 해역에서 다소 높게 산출이 되었다. 현 단계에서 정량적인 평가는 어렵지만, 본 연구를 통하여 해수면온도 합성기법에 대한 연구 방향이 제시되었다고 판단된다.

This study introduces a technique to merge three different sea surface temperature(SST) data obtained from multi-satellite sensors. NGSST algorithm, the most popular method of related society, estimates a center pixel of target SST using temporal and spatial correlations, excluding SST accuracies according to sensing methods or properties of satellites. We suggest a merging method of SST to consider the accuracy by satellite or sensor with a comparison with NGSST method. The data used for a merged daily SST with spatial resolution of 5 km was applied from three different satellite sensors such as MODIS, AVHRR and AMSR-E from April 2 to 4, 2011 around the southern coast of Korea. Results of the comparisons showed that the new method is higher than the NGSST method and its STDEV represents a comparatively low value. In future we are planning to compare and analyze the datasets during the daytime as well as nighttime over total cycle of the day.

Keywords

해수면온도; 다종 위성; 합성기법; MODIS; AVHRR; AMSR-E; Sea surface temperature; Multi-satellite; Merging method; MODIS; AVHRR; AMSR-E