둥근성게 (Strongylocentrotus nudus)의 수정과 초기 배발생에 미치는 빈산소의 영향 KCI

Abstract

용존산소란 수생생물의 생장을 조절하는 가장 중요한 요소 중의 하나이다. 일반적으로 빈산소란 2.8 mg O2/L (91.4 mM과 동량) 이하의 용존산소로 정의된다. 따라서 빈산소 해역은 해양생태계에서 심각한 문제를 야기할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 성게에 대한 빈산소의 배아독성 (수정 및 배발생률) 영향을 연구하기 위하여 둥근성게 (Strongylocentrotus nudus)를 용존산소 7.6 mg O2/L (normoxia)과 1.8 mg O2/L (hypoxia)에서 2일, 15∘C 및 33 ‰에 노출하였다. 또한 빈산소에 노출된 성게에서의 스트레스 관련유전자인 HSP70과 항산화 관련 유전자인 glutathione reductase의 발현을 immunoblotting assay와 RT-PCR을 통하여 확인하였다. 연구결과 배발생률이 현저하게 감소하였다. 분자분석 결과 빈산소에 노출된 성게가 정상상태의 성게에 비해 HSP70 단백질은 약 5.5배 glutathione reductase는 약 2.79배 증가하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 빈산소가 성게의 비정상적 배발생을 유도하며, 스트레스와 항산화 반응을 유발할 수 있음을 추측케 한다.

Dissolved oxygen is one of the most important factors controlling growth in aquatic organisms. Hypoxia is generally defined as dissolved oxygen less than 2.8 mg O2/L (equivalent to 2 mL O2/L or 91.4 mM). Therefore, hypoxia zone can cause a serious problem in marine ecosystem. In this study, to investigate embryotoxic (fertilization and embryo development rates) effects of hypoxia on sea urchin Strongylocentrotus nudus were exposed to dissolved oxygen levels of 7.6 mg O2/L (normoxia) and 1.8 mg O2/L (hypoxia) for 2 days at 15∘C and 33 ‰. Also, Expression levels of stress related gene (HSP70) and antioxidant related gene (glutathione reductase) in the sea urchins exposed to hypoxia were confirmed by Immunoblotting and RT-PCR analysis. In results, we showed that developmental rates were dramatically reduced in hypoxia condition. Molecular analysis demonstrated that higher HSP70 (5.5 fold) and glutathione reductase gene (2.79 fold) were present in the sea urchin exposed to hypoxia. Our results suggested that hypoxia can cause the abnormal development and elicits a stress and antioxidant response on sea urchin.

Keywords

Hypoxia; Strongylocentrotus nudus; HSP70; Glutathione reductase