시화호 외측 해역 주상 퇴적물 내 미량금속 수직분포 특성 및 오염도 평가 KCI

Abstract

본 연구에서는 시화호 외측 해역 주상 퇴적물 내 미량금속의 수직분포 특성과 오염도를 평가하였다. LNG 기지 인근에서 상대적으로 높은 미량금속 농도를 보였으며, 퇴적물 주상퇴적물 내 미량금속의 평균농도는 Cr 58.8 mg/kg, Co 10.3 mg/kg, Ni 22.8 mg/kg, Cu 18.1 mg/kg, Zn 74.0 mg/kg, As 6.75 mg/kg, Cd 0.14 mg/kg, Pb 27.4 mg/kg, Hg 0.026 mg/kg 이었다. 시화호 외측 퇴적물 내 Cu, Zn, As, Cd의 평균 농축계수는 1.5를 초과하여 인위적인 오염이 있었음을 시사하고 있었다. 농집지수를 이용한 결과, 대부분의 미량금속 원소가 오염되지 않은 것으로 나타났으나 LNG 기지 인근인 정점 C, D, E에서 Cu 및 Hg의 농집지수가 1을 초과하고 있어 약간 오염된 결과를 보였다. LNG 기지 인근지역에서 일부 미량금속이 약간 오염된 결과를 보였으나, 측정된 모든 미량금속이 입도 보정이 가능한 Al과 매우 양호한 양의 상관성을 나타내고 있어 시화호 외측 퇴적물 내에서 미량금속 농도는 오염원의 영향보다는 퇴적물의 입도에 큰 영향을 받고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 국내 퇴적물 기준인 주의기준과 관리기준과의 비교를 통하여 시화호 외측에서의 퇴적물 내 미량금속 농도는 대부분 저서생물에 영향을 주지 않는 안전한 농도임을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 Cr과 Cu는 외국의 주의기준(TEL) 기준을 초과하고 있어 주의가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Trace metal concentration in sediment cores from the outer sea of Lake Shihwa were determined to study the vertical profiles of metal concentrations and to evaluate the levels of metal contamination. Sediment pollution assessment was carried out using enrichment factor (EF) and geo-accumulation index (Igeo). The mean concentration of metals were 58.8 mg/kg for Cr, 10.3 mg/kg for Co, 22.8 mg/kg for Ni, 18.1 mg/kg for Cu, 74.0 mg/kg for Zn, 6.75 mg/kg for As, 0.14 mg/kg for Cd, 27.4 mg/kg for Pb and 0.026 mg/kg for Hg, respectively. The mean EF values for Cu, Zn, As, Cd and Hg were greater than 1.5 in sediment cores, indicating that these metals in sediments are slightly enriched by anthropogenic activities. The geo-accumulation index (Igeo) suggested unpolluted status for metals of sediments collected from outer see of Lake Shihwa. Igeo values for Cu and Hg nearby LNG station (site C, D, E) ranged from 1 to 2, indicating moderately to unpolluted pollution status for those metals. Even if the higher concentrations of trace metals nearby LNG station were observed, there is significantly positive relationship between Al and trace metals. Thus, the sediment grain size plays an important roles in influencing the distribution of trace metals in sediment cores from the outer sea of Lake Shihwa. Based on the comparison with sediment quality guidelines such as threshold effect level and probable effect level in Korea, the concentration of metals in sediments from outer sea of Lake Shihwa are likely to result in no harmful effects on sediment-dwelling organisms.

Keywords

미량금속; 주상퇴적물; 시화호; 오염; 퇴적물관리기준; Trace metals; sediment core; Lake Shihwa; contamination; sediment quality guidelines