수질평가지수를 이용한 시화호 내측 및 외측 해역의 시• 공간적 수질 변화 평가: 조력발전소 가동에 따른 영향 연구 KCI

Abstract

인공호수인 시화호 유역은 우리나라에서 가장 고도로 산업화가 진행되고 있는 지역 중 하나이며 현재 조력발전소 가동으로 인한 수질변화가 예상되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 2011~2012년 동안 총 14회에 거쳐 시화호 내 외측의 투명도, 저층 용존산소 포화도, 용존무기인, 용존무기질소 및 클로로필-a의 조사결과를 개정된 수질평가기준(수질평가지수, WQI)에 적용하여 시화호 주변해역의 시 공간적 수질변화 특성과 조력발전소 가동에 따른 수질개선 효과를 평가하였다. 수질평가지수는 시화호 내측의 산업단지 주변과 외측의 하수처리장 방류구 주변에서 상대적으로 높았으며 각각 시화방조제와 외해역으로 갈수록 감소하는 수평분포 특성을 나타내었다. 시화호 내 외측의 수질은 주로 시화호 유역의 산업지역, 도심지역 및 농촌지역에 산재하는 비점오염유출과 하수처리장 방류에 큰 영향을 받고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 시화호 내측 수질평가지수는 2011년 평균 53.0(IV 등급, 나쁨)에서 2012년 평균 42.8(III 등급, 보통)로 큰 폭으로 감소하였다. 조력발전소 가동이 해수교환량을 증가시켜 저층 빈산소 환경이 약화되어 시화호 수질이 크게 개선된 것으로 나타났다. 시화호 외측 수질평가지수는 2011년과 2012년 각각 37.4와 35.3으로 모두 보통(III 등급)의 수질상태를 보여 조력발전소 가동 이후 내측 해수의 외측 방류에 의한 수질 오염은 없는 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 군집분석 결과, 산업단지 주변의 시화호 상류지역은 조력발전소 가동을 통한 수질개선 효과가 미미한 것으로 나타났으며, 강우가 집중되는 여름철에 수질이 악화되고 있어 시화호 전체 수질을 개선시키기 위해서는 하천이나 우수토구를 통한 비점오염물질 관리 및 저감대책이 시급한 것으로 판단된다.

The basin of Lake Shihwa is one of highly industrialized region of Korea and a current environmental issue of study area is the operation of tidal power plant (TPP) to improve water quality. The application of water quality index (WQI) which integrates five physiochemical parameters (transparency, DO, DIN, DIP and chlorophyll-a) of water quality in Lake Shihwa and outer sea during 2011~2012 were performed not only to evaluate the spatial and temporal distribution of the water quality but also to assess the effect of water quality improvement by the operation of tidal power plant. The higher WQI values were observed in monitored sites near the industrial complexes in Lake Shihwa and the outfall of wastewater treatment plants (WWTPs) in outer sea. This indicates that the quality of seawater is influenced by diffuse non-point sources from industrial, municipal and agricultural areas in Lake Shihwa and by point sources from the effluence of municipal and industrial wastewater throughout WWTPs in outer sea. Mean WQI value decreased from 53.0 in 2011 to 42.8 in 2012 of Lake Shihwa. Water quality has improved significantly after TPP operation because enhancement of seawater exchange between Lake Shihwa and outer sea leads to improve a hypoxic condition which is primarily a problem in Lake Shihwa. Mean WQI of outer sea showed similar values between 2011 and 2012. However, the results of hierarchical cluster analysis and the deterioration of water quality in summer season indicate that the operation of tidal power plant was not improved the water quality in the upper most area of Lake Shihwa. To successfully improve overall water quality of Lake Shihwa, it is urgently necessary to manage and reduce of non-point pollution sources of the basin of Lake Shihwa.

Keywords

시화호; 수질평가지수; 조력발전소; 비점오염물질; 하수처리장; 빈산소; Lake Shihwa; Water quality index; Tidal power plant; Non-point source pollutants; Non-point source pollutants; Wastewater treatment plants; Hypoxic