중금속에 노출된 Rhizophora mangle의 폴리페놀, 항산화 활성 및 지방산 함량 변화 KCI

Abstract

Cu, Ni 및 Cd에 노출된 망그로브 식물의 페놀성 화합물, 항산화 활성 및 지방산 함량의 변화를 분석하였다. Rhizophora mangle의 태생종자를 Cu(0.01 및 1 ppm), Ni(0.1 및 10 ppm) 및 Cd(0.1 및 10 ppm) 스트레스 하에서 12주간 배양하였다. 대조구와 비교하여 볼 때, 12주 동안 망그로브 뿌리의 형태학적 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 12주간 배양된 태생종자에서 페놀성 화합물의 함량은 통계학적으로 유의하게 변화하지 않았으나, 항산화 활성은 크게 증가하였다. 지방산, C14:1, C15:1 및 C18:2n-6, 함량은 시험된 모든 태생종자에서 변화하였다. 이러한 결과는 DPPH 라디칼 소거능 assay와 지방산 함량분석이 중금속 하에서의 망그로브 식물의 반응을 진단할 수 있는 유용한 바이오마커가 될 수 있음을 보여준다.

Changes of phenolics, antioxidant activities and fatty acid contents were determined in the mangrove plant exposed to Cu, Ni and Cd. Propagules of Rhizophora mangle were cultured for 12 weeks under the Cu (0.01 and 1 ppm), Ni (0.1 and 10 oom) and Cd (0.1 and 10 ppm) stresses. In comparison with control, morphological changes of mangrove root were not observed in 12 weeks. Significant changes of phenolics were not detected and antioxidant activities were dramatically increased in the metal-treated mangroves. Fatty acid, C14:1, C15:1 and C18:3n-6, contents were changed in the all of tested propagules. These results shows that DPPH radical scavenging assay and determination of fatty acid contents could be useful biomarkers for diagnosing responses of mangrove plant under heavy metal stress.

Keywords

Antioxidant activity; Fatty acid; Heavy metals; Phenolics; Rhizophora mangle